Want to Pass 100-105 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
November 21, 2018

Super ways to icnd1 100 105


Free Instant Download NEW 100-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/100-105/


P.S. Validated 100-105 bundle are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=16T0cVE2WYz-0Y7Wh56_Fr0zWNJ4X7B2X


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

Question No: 2

Refer to the exhibit.

If the hubs in the graphic were replaced by switches, what would be virtually eliminated?

A. broadcast domains

B. repeater domains

C. Ethernet collisions

D. signal amplification

E. Ethernet broadcasts

Answer: C

Explanation:

Modern wired networks use a network switch to eliminate collisions. By connecting each device directly to a port on the switch, either each port on a switch becomes its own collision domain (in the case of half duplex links) or the possibility of collisions is eliminated entirely in the case of full duplex links.


Question No: 3

Refer to the exhibit.

Mary is sending an instant message to Robert. The message will be broken into a series of packets that will traverse all network devices. What addresses will populate these packets as they are forwarded from Router1 to Router2?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

E. Option E

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Source and Destination IP address is not going to change. Host 1 IP address will stay as being the source IP and the Host 2 IP address will stay the destination IP address. Those two are not going to change.

For the MAC address it is going to change each time it goes from one hope to another. (Except switches... they don't change anything)

Frame leaving HOST 1 is going to have a source MAC of Host 1 and a destination MAC of Router 1.

Router 1 is going to strip that info off and then will make the source MAC address of Router1's exiting interface, and making Router2's interface as the destination MAC address.

Then the same will happen... Router2 is going to change the source/destination info to the source MAC being the Router2 interface that it is going out, and the destination will be Host2's MAC address.

Topic 2, LAN Switching Technologies

41.Refer to the exhibit.

All devices attached to the network are shown. How many collision domains are present in this network?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 6

D. 9

E. 15


Question No: 4

If an Ethernet port on a router was assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/20, what is the maximum number of hosts allowed on this subnet?

A. 1024

B. 2046

C. 4094

D. 4096

E. 8190

Answer: C

Explanation:

Each octet represents eight bits. The bits, in turn, represent (from left to right): 128, 64, 32 , 16 , 8, 4, 2, 1

Add them up and you get 255. Add one for the all zeros option, and the total is 256. Now, take away one of these for the network address (all zeros) and another for the broadcast address (all ones). Each octet represents 254 possible hosts. Or 254 possible

networks. Unless you have subnet zero set on your network gear, in which case you could conceivably have 255.

The CIDR addressing format (/20) tells us that 20 bits are used for the network portion, so the maximum number of networks are 2^20 minus one if you have subnet zero enabled, or minus 2 if not.

You asked about the number of hosts. That will be 32 minus the number of network bits, minus two. So calculate it as (2^(32-20))-2, or (2^12)-2 = 4094


Question No: 5

Given a Class C IP address subnetted with a /30 subnet mask, how many valid host IP addresses are available on each of the subnets?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 8

E. 252

F. 254

Answer: B

Explanation:

/30 CIDR corresponds to mask 55.255.255.252 whose binary is 11111100 which means 6 subnet bits and 2 host bits which means 62 subnets and 2 hosts per subnet.


Question No: 6

Which address are OSPF hello packets addressed to on point-to-point networks?

A. 224.0.0.5

B. 172.16.0.1

C. 192.168.0.5

D. 223.0.0.1

E. 254.255.255.255

Answer: A

Explanation:

Why does the show ip ospf neighbor Command Reveal Neighbors in the Init State? http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080093f11.shtml OSPF hello packets have a destination address of 224.0.0.5 (the all ospf routers multicast address).


Question No: 7

What information can be used by a router running a link-state protocol to build and maintain its topological database? (Choose two.)

A. hello packets

B. SAP messages sent by other routers

C. LSAs from other routers

D. beacons received on point-to-point links

E. routing tables received from other link-state routers

F. TTL packets from designated routers

Answer: A,C

Explanation: Reference 1:

http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=24090&seqNum=4

Link state protocols, sometimes called shortest path first or distributed database protocols, are built around a well-known algorithm from graph theory, E. W. Dijkstra'a shortest path algorithm. Examples of link state routing protocols are:

Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) for IP

The ISO's Intermediate System to Intermediate System (IS-IS) for CLNS and IP DEC's DNA Phase V

Novell's NetWare Link Services Protocol (NLSP)

Although link state protocols are rightly considered more complex than distance vector protocols, the basic functionality is not complex at all:

1. Each router establishes a relationshipu2014an adjacencyu2014with each of its neighbors.

2. Each router sends link state advertisements (LSAs), some

3. Each router stores a copy of all the LSAs it has seen in a database. If all works well, the databases in all routers should be identical.

4. The completed topological database, also called the link state database, describes a graph of the internetwork. Using the Dijkstra algorithm, each router calculates the shortest path to each network and enters this information into the route table.

OSPF Tutorial


Question No: 8

Which two characteristics describe the access layer of the hierarchical network design model? (Choose two.)

A. layer 3 support

B. port security

C. redundant components

D. VLANs

E. PoE

Answer: B,D

Explanation: Access layer

The main purpose of the access layer is to provide direct connection to devices on the network and controlling which devices are allowed to communicate over it. The access layer interfaces with end devices, such as PCs, printers, and IP phones, to provide access to the rest of the network. The access layer can include routers, switches, bridges, hubs, and wireless access points (AP).

Switch features in the Access layer:

u2711 Port security

u2711 VLANs

u2711 Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet

u2711 Power over Ethernet (PoE)

u2711 Link aggregation

u2711 Quality of Service (QoS)

References: http://www.ciscopath.com/content/61/ http://www.mcmcse.com/cisco/guides/hierarchical_model.shtml


Question No: 9

Refer to the exhibit.

If CDP is enabled on all devices and interfaces, which devices will appear in the output of a show cdp neighbors command issued from R2?

A. R2 and R3

B. R1 and R3

C. R3 and S2

D. R1, S1, S2, and R3

E. R1, S1, S2, R3, and S3

Answer: C

Explanation:

A Cisco device enabled with CDP sends out periodic interface updates to a multicast address in order to make itself known to neighbors. Since it is a layer two protocol, these packets are not routed. So the devices detected would be immediate connected neighbors.


Question No: 10

What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?

A. Only the enable password will be encrypted.

B. Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.

C. Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.

D. It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.

E. It will encrypt all current and future passwords.

Answer: E

Explanation:

Encryption further adds a level of security to the system as anyone having access to the database of passwords cannot reverse the process of encryption to know the actual passwords which isnu2019t the case if the passwords are stored simply.


Question No: 11

Refer to the exhibit.

The host in Kiev sends a request for an HTML document to the server in Minsk. What will be the source IP address of the packet as it leaves the Kiev router?

A. 10.1.0.1

B. 10.1.0.5

C. 10.1.0.6

D. 10.1.0.14

E. 10.1.1.16

F. 10.1.2.8

Answer: E

Explanation:

Although the source and destination MAC address will change as a packet traverses a network, the source and destination IP address will not unless network address translation (NAT) is being done, which is not the case here.


100% Rebirth Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get HERE: https://www.certleader.com/100-105-dumps.html (New 347 Q&As)