Want to Pass 100-105 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
November 21, 2018

ccent 100 105 pdf? Tips for success


Free Instant Download NEW 100-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/100-105/


P.S. Precise 100-105 item pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zVm2AfwEpRfDX2PzuVevwDKI_-ZAI1M1


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 14 - Question 23)

Q14. From which of the following attacks can Message Authentication Code (MAC) shield your network?

A. DoS

B. DDoS

C. spoofing

D. SYN floods

Answer: C

Explanation:

Message Authentication Code (MAC) can shield your network from spoofing attacks. Spoofing, also known as masquerading, is a popular trick in which an attacker intercepts a network packet, replaces the source address of the packets header with the address of the authorized host, and reinserts fake information which is sent to the receiver. This type of attack involves modifying packet contents. MAC can prevent this type of attack and ensure data integrity by ensuring that no data has changed. MAC also protects against frequency analysis, sequence manipulation, and ciphertext-only attacks.

MAC is a secure message digest that requires a secret key shared by the sender and receiver, making it impossible for sniffers to change both the data and the MAC as the receiver can detect the changes.

A denial-of-service (DoS) attack floods the target system with unwanted requests, causing the loss of service to users. One form of this attack generates a flood of packets requesting a TCP connection with the target, tying up all resources and making the target unable to service other requests. MAC does not prevent DoS attacks. Stateful packet filtering is the most common defense against a DoS attack.

A Distributed Denial of Service attack (DDoS) occurs when multiple systems are used to

flood the network and tax the resources of the target system. Various intrusion detection systems, utilizing stateful packet filtering, can protect against DDoS attacks.

In a SYN flood attack, the attacker floods the target with spoofed IP packets and causes it to either freeze or crash. A SYN flood attack is a type of denial of service attack that exploits the buffers of a device that accept incoming connections and therefore cannot be prevented by MAC. Common defenses against a SYN flood attack include filtering, reducing the SYN-RECEIVED timer, and implementing SYN cache or SYN cookies.


Q15. When configuring NAT, the Internet interface is considered to be what?

A. local

B. inside

C. global

D. outside

Answer: D

Explanation:

The first step to deploy NAT is to define NAT inside and outside interfaces. You may find it easiest to define your internal network as inside, and the external network as outside. However, the terms internal and external are subject to arbitration as well. This figure shows an example of this.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/network-address-translation-nat/13772-12.html#topic2


Q16. Refer to the exhibit.

A TFTP server has recently been installed in the Atlanta office. The network administrator is located in the NY office and has made a console connection to the NY router. After establishing the connection they are unable to backup the configuration file and IOS of the NY router to the TFTP server. What is the cause of this problem?

A. The NY router has an incorrect subnet mask.

B. The TFTP server has an incorrect IP address.

C. The TFTP server has an incorrect subnet mask.

D. The network administrator computer has an incorrect IP address.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The TFTP server is using a mask of 255.255.255.240 (/28) while the router is configured with a /29. Because of this, the Atlanta router does not see the TFTP server as being in the same subnet.


Q17. The network manager has requested a 300-workstation expansion of the network. The workstations are to be installed in a single broadcast domain, but each workstation must have its own collision domain. The expansion is to be as cost-effective as possible while still meeting the requirements.

Which three items will adequately fulfill the request? (Choose three).

A. One IP subnet with a mask of 255.255.254.0

B. Two IP subnets with a mask of 255.255.255.0

C. Seven 48-port hubs

D. Seven 48-port switches

E. One router interface

F. Seven router interfaces

Answer: A,D,E

Explanation:

To support 300 workstations in a single broadcast domain, we need to use a subnet mask which supports 512 hosts = 29-> /23 or 255.255.254.0 in decimal form -> A is correct.

If we use 48-port switches we need 300/48 = 6.25 -> seven 48-port switches are enough because we also need trunking between them -> D is correct.

We only need one router interface and it is connected with one of seven switches -> E is correct.


Q18. Refer to the exhibit.

The enterprise has decided to use the network address 172.16.0.0. The network administrator needs to design a classful addressing scheme to accommodate the three subnets, with 30, 40, and 50 hosts, as shown. What subnet mask would accommodate this network?

A. 255.255.255.192

B. 255.255.255.224

C. 255.255.255.240

D. 255.255.255.248

E. 255.255.255.252

Answer: A

Explanation:

Subnet mask A i.e. 255.255.255.192 with CIDR of /26 which means 64 hosts per subnet which are sufficient to accommodate even the largest subnet of 50 hosts.


Q19. Refer to the exhibit.

If the router Cisco returns the given output and has not had its router ID set manually, what value will OSPF use as its router ID?

A. 192.168.1.1

B. 172.16.1.1

C. 1.1.1.1

D. 2.2.2.2

Answer: D

Explanation:

If a router-id is not configured manually in the OSPF routing process the router will automatically configure a router-id determined from the highest IP address of a logical interface (loopback interface) or the highest IP address of an active interface. If more than one loopback interfaces are configured, the router will compare the IP addresses of each of the interfaces and choose the highest IP address from the loopbacks.


Q20. Given an IP address of 192.168.1.42 255.255.255.248, what is the subnet address?

A. 192.168.1.8/29

B. 192.168.1.32/27

C. 192.168.1.40/29

D. 192.168.1.16/28

E. 192.168.1.48/29

Answer: C

Explanation:

248 mask uses 5 bits (1111 1000)

42 IP in binary is (0010 1010)

The base subnet therefore is the lowest binary value that can be written without changing the output of an AND operation of the subnet mask and IP...

1111 1000 AND

0010 1010 equals

0010 1000 - which is .40

/24 is standard class C mask.

Adding the 5 bits from the .248 mask gives /29


Q21. Refer to the exhibit.

PC1 pings PC2. What three things will CORE router do with the data that is received from PC1? (Choose three.)

A. The data frames will be forwarded out interface FastEthernet0/1 of CORE router.

B. The data frames will be forwarded out interface FastEthernet1/0 of CORE router.

C. CORE router will replace the destination IP address of the packets with the IP address of PC2.

D. CORE router will replace the MAC address of PC2 in the destination MAC address of

the frames.

E. CORE router will put the IP address of the forwarding FastEthernet interface in the place of the source IP address in the packets.

F. CORE router will put the MAC address of the forwarding FastEthernet interface in the place of the source MAC address.

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation:

The router will forward the frames out the interface toward the destination u2013 B is correct. Since the router will has the end station already in itu2019s MAC table as see by the u201cshow arpu201d command, it will replace the destination MAC address to that of PC2 u2013 D is correct.

The router will then replace the source IP address to 172.16.40.1 u2013 E is correct.


Q22. Refer to the exhibit.

When running OSPF, what would cause router A not to form an adjacency with router B?

A. The loopback addresses are on different subnets.

B. The values of the dead timers on the routers are different.

C. Route summarization is enabled on both routers.

D. The process identifier on router A is different than the process identifier on router B.

Answer: B

Explanation:

To form an adjacency (become neighbor), router A & B must have the same Hello interval, Dead interval and AREA numbers


Q23. Two routers named Atlanta and Brevard are connected by their serial interfaces as shown in the exhibit, but there is no data connectivity between them. The Atlanta router is known to have a correct configuration.

Given the partial configurations shown in the exhibit, what is the problem on the Brevard router that is causing the lack of connectivity?

A. A loopback is not set.

B. The IP address is incorrect.

C. The subnet mask is incorrect.

D. The serial line encapsulations are incompatible.

E. The maximum transmission unit (MTU) size is too large.

F. The bandwidth setting is incompatible with the connected interface.

Answer: B

Explanation:

The connection between two routers must have IP addresses that belong to the same subnet, but in this case Atlanta is using 192.168.10.1/24 and the other is in 192.168.11.1/24.


100% Abreast of the times Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/100-105-exam.html (New 347 Q&As)