Want to Pass 200-105 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
December 18, 2018

A Complete Guide to ccna routing and switching icnd2 200 105 official cert guide


Free Instant Download NEW 200-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/200-105/


P.S. Actual 200-105 torrent are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LPOwiv-vOUqlzBFPqF4sLauwGHst3olw


New Cisco 200-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 15 - Question 24)

Q1. Which two options are primary responsibilities of the APIC-EM controller? (Choose two)

A. It automates network actions between different device types.

B. It provides robust asset management.

C. It tracks license usage and Cisco IOS versions.

D. It automates network actions between legacy equipment.

E. It makes network functions programmable.

Answer: D,E


Q2. Refer to the exhibit.

C-router is to be used as a "router-on-a-stick" to route between the VLANs. All the interfaces have been properly configured and IP routing is operational. The hosts in the VLANs have been configured with the appropriate default gateway. What is true about this configuration?

A. These commands need to be added to the configuration: C-router(config)# router eigrp 123

C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0

B. These commands need to be added to the configuration: C-router(config)# router ospf 1

C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0 0.0.3.255 area 0

C. These commands need to be added to the configuration: C-router(config)# router rip

C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0

D. No further routing configuration is required.

Answer: D

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk815/technologies_configuration_example09186a 00800949fd.shtml

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/servlet/JiveServlet/download/5669-2461/Router%20on%20a%20Stick.pdf.


Q3. If primary and secondary root switches with priority 16384 both experience catastrophic losses, which tertiary

switch can take over?

A. a switch with priority 20480

B. a switch with priority 8192

C. a switch with priority 4096

D. a switch with priority 12288

Answer: A


Q4.

R1# show running-config interface Loopback0

description ***Loopback***

ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255

ip ospf 1 area 0

!

interface Ethernet0/0

description **Connected to R1-LAN** ip address 10.10.110.1 255.255.255.0

ip ospf 1 area 0

!

interface Ethernet0/1

description **Connected to L2SW**

ip address 10.10.230.1 255.255.255.0

ip ospf hello-interval 25 ip ospf 1 area 0

!

router ospf 1

log-adjacency-changes

R2# show running-config R2

!

interface Loopback0 description **Loopback**

ip address 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.255

ip ospf 2 area 0

!

interface Ethernet0/0

description **Connected to R2-LAN** ip address 10.10.120.1 255.255.255.0

ip ospf 2 area 0

!

interface Ethernet0/1

description **Connected to L2SW**

ip address 10.10.230.2 255.255.255.0

ip ospf 2 area 0

!

router ospf 2

log-adjacency-changes

R3# show running-config R3

username R6 password CISCO36

!

interface Loopback0 description **Loopback**

ip address 192.168.3.3 255.255.255.255

ip ospf 3 area 0

!

interface Ethernet0/0

description **Connected to L2SW**

ip address 10.10.230.3 255.255.255.0

ip ospf 3 area 0

!

interface Serial1/0

description **Connected to R4-Branch1 office** ip address 10.10.240.1 255.255.255.252

encapsulation ppp

ip ospf 3 area 0

!

interface Serial1/1

description **Connected to R5-Branch2 office** ip address 10.10.240.5 255.255.255.252

encapsulation ppp

ip ospf hello-interval 50 ip ospf 3 area 0

!

interface Serial1/2

description **Connected to R6-Branch3 office** ip address 10.10.240.9 255.255.255.252

encapsulation ppp ip ospf 3 area 0

ppp authentication chap

!

router ospf 3

router-id 192.168.3.3

!

R4# show running-config

R4

!

interface Loopback0 description **Loopback**

ip address 192.168.4.4 255.255.255.255

ip ospf 4 area 2

!

interface Ethernet0/0

ip address 172.16.113.1 255.255.255.0

ip ospf 4 area 2

!

interface Serial1/0

description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office** ip address 10.10.240.2 255.255.255.252

encapsulation ppp ip ospf 4 area 2

!

router ospf 4

log-adjacency-changes

R5# show running-config

R5

!

interface Loopback0 description **Loopback**

ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.255

ip ospf 5 area 0

!

interface Ethernet0/0

ip address 172.16.114.1 255.255.255.0

ip ospf 5 area 0

!

interface Serial1/0

description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office** ip address 10.10.240.6 255.255.255.252

encapsulation ppp ip ospf 5 area 0

!

router ospf 5

log-adjacency-changes

R6# show running-config R6

username R3 password CISCO36

!

interface Loopback0 description **Loopback**

ip address 192.168.6.6 255.255.255.255

ip ospf 6 area 0

!

interface Ethernet0/0

ip address 172.16.115.1 255.255.255.0

ip ospf 6 area 0

!

interface Serial1/0

description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office** ip address 10.10.240.10 255.255.255.252

encapsulation ppp ip ospf 6 area 0

ppp authentication chap

!

router ospf 6

router-id 192.168.3.3

!

An OSPF neighbor adjacency is not formed between R3 in the main office and R5 in the Branch2 office. What is causing the problem?

A. There is an area ID mismatch.

B. There is a PPP authentication issue; a password mismatch.

C. There is an OSPF hello and dead interval mismatch.

D. There is a missing network command in the OSPF process on R5.

Answer: C


Q5. Which part of the PPPoE server configuration contains the information used to assign an IP address to a PPPoE client?

A. virtual-template interface

B. DHCP

C. dialer interface

D. AAA authentication

Answer: A


Q6. Refer to the exhibit.

If the router Cisco returns the given output and has not had its router ID set manually, what

value will OSPF use as its router ID?

A. 192.168.1.1

B. 172.16.1.1

C. 1.1.1.1

D. 2.2.2.2

Answer: D

Explanation:

If a router-id is not configured manually in the OSPF routing process the router will automatically configure a router-id determined from the highest IP address of a logical interface (loopback interface) or the highest IP address of an active interface. If more than one loopback interfaces are configured, the router will compare the IP addresses of each of the interfaces and choose the highest IP address from the loopbacks.


Q7. What are two drawbacks of implementing a link-state routing protocol? (Choose two.)

A. the sequencing and acknowledgment of link-state packets

B. the requirement for a hierarchical IP addressing scheme for optimal functionality

C. the high volume of link-state advertisements in a converged network

D. the high demand on router resources to run the link-state routing algorithm

E. the large size of the topology table listing all advertised routes in the converged network

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Link State routing protocols, such as OSPF and IS-IS, converge more quickly than their distance vector routing protocols such as RIPv1, RIPv2, EIGRP and so on, through the use of flooding and triggered updates. In link state protocols, changes are flooded immediately

and computed in parallel. Triggered updates improve convergence time by requiring routers to send an update message immediately upon learning of a route change. These updates are triggered by some event, such as a new link becoming available oor an existing link failing. The main drawbacks to link state routing protocols are the amount of CPU overhead involved in calculating route changes and memory resources that are required to store neighbor tables, route tables and a complete topology table. http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=24090&seqNum=4


Q8. Which PPP subprotocol negotiates authentication options?

A. NCP

B. ISDN

C. SLIP

D. LCP

E. DLCI

Answer: D

Explanation:

A protocol that establishes, configures, and tests data link connections used by the PPP Link Control Protocol offers PPP encapsulation different options, including the following: Authentication - options includes PAP and CHAP Compression - Data compression increases the throughput on a network link, by reducing the amount of data that must be transmitted. Error Detection -Quality and Magic numbers are used by PPP to ensure a reliable, loop-free data link.

Multilink - Supported in IOS 11.1 and later, multilink is supported on PPP links between Cisco routers. This splits the load for PPP over two or more parallel circuits and is called a bundle.


Q9. If you configure syslog messages without specifying the logging trap level, which log messages will the router send?

A. error conditions only

B. warning and error conditions only

C. normal but significant conditions only

D. all levels except debugging

E. informational messages only

Answer: D


Q10. Refer to the exhibit.

Why has this switch not been elected the root bridge for VLAN1?

A. It has more than one interface that is connected to the root network segment.

B. It is running RSTP while the elected root bridge is running 802.1d spanning tree.

C. It has a higher MAC address than the elected root bridge.

D. It has a higher bridge ID than the elected root bridge.

Answer: D

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_tech_note09186a008009482f.s html

When a switch receives a BPDU, it first compares priority, the lower number wins. If a tie, compare MAC, the smaller one wins. Here Switch has 32769 priority which is greater than 20481 so switch will not elect for root bridge. It says the bridge priority for Switch is 32769, and the root priority is 20481. Which means that some other switch has the lower priority and won the election for VLAN 1.


P.S. Easily pass 200-105 Exam with Certifytools Actual Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.certifytools.com/200-105-exam.html (267 New Questions)