Want to Pass 200-125 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
November 21, 2018

Beginners Guide: ccna 200 125 ebook


Free Instant Download NEW 200-125 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/200-125/


P.S. Real 200-125 class are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1tmPuPMdbI90mJvs8j7thMAwqkALcwK_i


New Cisco 200-125 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 11 - Question 20)

Question No: 11

Based on the network shown in the graphic

Which option contains both the potential networking problem and the protocol or setting that should be used to prevent the problem?

A. routing loops, hold down timers

B. switching loops, split horizon

C. routing loops, split horizon

D. switching loops, VTP

E. routing loops, STP

F. switching loops, STP

Answer: F

Explanation:

The Spanning-Tree Protocol (STP) prevents loops from being formed when switches or bridges are interconnected via multiple paths. Spanning-Tree Protocol implements the 802.1D IEEE algorithm by exchanging BPDU messages with other switches to detect loops, and then removes the loop by shutting down selected bridge interfaces. This algorithm guarantees that there is one and only one active path between two network devices.



Question No: 12

Refer to the exhibit.

If the router Cisco returns the given output and has not had its router ID set manually, what value will OSPF use as its router ID?

A. 192.168.1.1

B. 172.16.1.1

C. 1.1.1.1

D. 2.2.2.2

Answer: D

Explanation:

If a router-id is not configured manually in the OSPF routing process the router will automatically configure a router-id determined from the highest IP address of a logical interface (loopback interface) or the highest IP address of an active interface. If more than one loopback interfaces are configured, the router will compare the IP addresses of each of the interfaces and choose the highest IP address from the loopbacks.



Question No: 13

A Cisco router is booting and has just completed the POST process. It is now ready to find and load an IOS image. What function does the router perform next?

A. It checks the configuration register.

B. It attempts to boot from a TFTP server.

C. It loads the first image file in flash memory.

D. It inspects the configuration file in NVRAM for boot instructions.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Default (normal) Boot Sequence

Power on Router - Router does POST - Bootstrap starts IOS load - Check configuration register to see what mode the router should boot up in (usually 0x2102 to read startup- config in NVRAM / or 0x2142 to start in "setup-mode") - check the startup-config file in NVRAM for boot-system commands - load IOS from Flash.



Question No: 14

Which three are valid modes for a switch port used as a VLAN trunk? (Choose three.)

A. transparent

B. auto

C. on

D. desirable

E. blocking

F. forwarding

Answer: B,C,D

Explanation:

These are the different types of trunk modes:

u2711 ON: This mode puts the port into permanent trunk mode and negotiates to convert the link into a trunk link. The port becomes a trunk port even if the adjacent port does not agree to the change.

u2711 OFF: This mode puts the port into permanent non-trunk mode and negotiates to convert the link into a non-trunk link. The port becomes a non-trunk port even if the adjacent port does not agree to the change.

u2711 Desirable: This mode causes the port to actively attempt to convert the link into a

trunk link. The port becomes a trunk port if the adjacent port is set to on, desirable, or auto mode.

u2711 Auto: This mode enables the port to convert the link into a trunk link. The port

becomes a trunk port if the adjacent port is set to on or desirable mode. This is the default mode for Fast and Gigabit Ethernet ports.

u2711 Nonegotiate: This mode puts the port into permanent trunk mode, but does not

allow the port to generate Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) frames. The adjacent port must be configured manually as a trunk port to establish a trunk link.



Question No: 15

Refer to the topology shown in the exhibit.

Which three ports will be STP designated ports if all the links are operating at the same bandwidth? (Choose three.)

A. Switch A - Fa0/0

B. Switch A - Fa0/1

C. Switch B - Fa0/0

D. Switch B - Fa0/1

E. Switch C - Fa0/0

F. Switch C - Fa0/1

Answer: B,C,D

Explanation:

This question is to check the spanning tree election problem.

1. First, select the root bridge, which can be accomplished by comparing the bridge ID, the smallest will be selected. Bridge-id= bridge priority + MAC address. The three switches in the figure all have the default priority, so we should compare the MAC address, it is easy to find that SwitchB is the root bridge.

2. Select the root port on the non-root bridge, which can be completed through comparing root path cost. The smallest will be selected as the root port.

3. Next, select the Designated Port. First, compare the path cost, if the costs happen to be the same, then compare the BID, still the smallest will be selected. Each link has a DP. Based on the exhibit above, we can find DP on each link. The DP on the link between SwitchA and SwitchC is SwitchA'Fa0/1, because it has the smallest MAC address.

Topic 7, Routing Technologies

664.A router receives information about network 192.168.10.0/24 from multiple sources. What will the router consider the most reliable information about the path to that network?

A. a directly connected interface with an address of 192.168.10.254/24

B. a static route to network 192.168.10.0/24

C. a RIP update for network 192.168.10.0/24

D. an OSPF update for network 192.168.0.0/16

E. a default route with a next hop address of 192.168.10.1

F. a static route to network 192.168.10.0/24 with a local serial interface configured as the next hop

Answer: A

Explanation:

When there is more than one way to reach a destination, it will choose the best one based on a couple of things. First, it will choose the route that has the longest match; meaning the most specific route. So, in this case the /24 routes will be chosen over the /16 routes. Next, from all the /24 routes it will choose the one with the lowest administrative distance. Directly connected routes have an AD of 1 so this will be the route chosen.



Question No: 16

Refer to the exhibit.

What set of commands was configured on interface Fa0/3 to produce the given output?

A. interface FastEthernet 0/3 channel-group 1 mode desirable switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

B. interface FastEthernet 0/3 channel-group 2 mode passive switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

C. interface FastEthernet 0/3 channel-group 2 mode active switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

D. interface FastEthernet 0/3 channel-group 2 mode on

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport mode trunk

Answer: B

Explanation:

Based on the output shown, the configured channel group number was 2 and the mode used was passive, so only choice B is correct.



Question No: 17

Which switch would STP choose to become the root bridge in the selection process?

A. 32768: 11-22-33-44-55-66

B. 32768: 22-33-44-55-66-77

C. 32769: 11-22-33-44-55-65

D. 32769: 22-33-44-55-66-78

Answer: A

Explanation:

The root bridge of the spanning tree is the bridge with the smallest (lowest) bridge ID. Each bridge has a configurable priority number and a MAC Address; the bridge ID contains both numbers combined together - Bridge priority + MAC (32768.0200.0000.1111). The Bridge priority default is 32768 and can only be configured in multiples of 4096(Spanning tree uses the 12 bits extended system ID). To compare two bridge IDs, the priority is compared first, as if looking at a real number anything less than 32768...will become the target of being the root. If two bridges have equal priority then the MAC addresses are compared; for example, if switches A (MAC=0200.0000.1111) and B (MAC=0200.0000.2222) both have a priority of 32768 then switch A will be selected as the root bridge.

In this case, 32768: 11-22-33-44-55-66 would be the bridge because it has a lower priority and MAC address.



Question No: 18

Refer to the exhibit.

Each of these four switches has been configured with a hostname, as well as being configured to run RSTP. No other configuration changes have been made. Which three of these show the correct RSTP port roles for the indicated switches and interfaces? (Choose three.)

A. SwitchA, Fa0/2, designated

B. SwitchA, Fa0/1, root

C. SwitchB, Gi0/2, root

D. SwitchB, Gi0/1, designated

E. SwitchC, Fa0/2, root

F. SwitchD, Gi0/2, root

Answer: A,B,F

Explanation:

The question says u201cno other configuration changes have been madeu201d so we can understand these switches have the same bridge priority. Switch C has lowest MAC address so it will become root bridge and 2 of its ports (Fa0/1 & Fa0/2) will be designated ports.

Because SwitchC is the root bridge so the 2 ports nearest SwitchC on SwitchA (Fa0/1) and SwitchD (Gi0/2) will be root ports.

Now we come to the most difficult part of this question: SwitchB must have a root port so which port will it choose? To answer this question we need to know about STP cost and port cost.

In general, u201ccostu201d is calculated based on bandwidth of the link. The higher the bandwidth on a link, the lower the value of its cost. Below are the cost values you should memorize:

SwitchB will choose the interface with lower cost to the root bridge as the root port so we must calculate the cost on interface Gi0/1 & Gi0/2 of SwitchB to the root bridge. This can be calculated from the u201ccost to the root bridgeu201d of each switch becausea switch always advertises its cost to the root bridgein its BPDU. The receiving switch willadd its local port cost value to the costin the BPDU.

One more thing to notice is that a root bridge always advertises the cost to the root bridge (itself) with an initial value of 0.

Now letu2019s have a look at the topology again

SwitchC advertises its cost to the root bridge with a value of 0. Switch D adds 4 (the cost value of 1Gbps link) and advertises this value (4) to SwitchB. SwitchB adds another 4 and learns that it can reach SwitchC via Gi0/1 port with a total cost of 8. The same process happens for SwitchA and SwitchB learns that it can reach SwitchC via Gi0/2 with a total cost of 23 -> Switch B chooses Gi0/1 as its root port ->.

Now our last task is to identify the port roles of the ports between SwitchA & SwitchB. It is rather easy as the MAC address of SwitchA is lower than that of SwitchB so Fa0/2 of SwitchA will be designated port while Gi0/2 of SwitchB will be alternative port.

Below summaries all the port roles of these switches:

+ DP: Designated Port (forwarding state)

+ RP: Root Port (forwarding state)

+ AP: Alternative Port (blocking state)



Question No: 19

An administrator must assign static IP addresses to the servers in a network. For network 192.168.20.24/29, the router is assigned the first usable host address while the sales server is given the last usable host address. Which of the following should be entered into the IP properties box for the sales server?

A. IP address: 192.168.20.14

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248

Default Gateway: 192.168.20.9

B. IP address: 192.168.20.254

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway: 192.168.20.1

C. IP address: 192.168.20.30

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248

Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25

D. IP address: 192.168.20.30

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240

Default Gateway: 192.168.20.17

E. IP address: 192.168.20.30

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240

Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25

Answer: C

Explanation:

For the 192.168.20.24/29 network, the usable hosts are 192.168.24.25 (router) u2013 192.168.24.30 (used for the sales server).



Question No: 20

A switch is configured with all ports assigned to VLAN 2 with full duplex FastEthernet to segment existing departmental traffic. What is the effect of adding switch ports to a new VLAN on the switch?

A. More collision domains will be created.

B. IP address utilization will be more efficient.

C. More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously.

D. An additional broadcast domain will be created.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Each VLAN creates its own broadcast domain. Since this is a full duplex switch, each port is a separate collision domain.



Recommend!! Get the Real 200-125 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollection, Welcome to download: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/200-125-vce-download.html (New 889 Q&As Version)