Want to Pass 2V0-651 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
January 11, 2018

Real 2V0-651 dump Reviews & Tips


Free Instant Download NEW 2V0-651 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/2V0-651/


Q31. Users report poor performance over a wide area network. Ten users share a 5Mbps link for this site. The administrator suspects a PCoIP configuration issue and locates the following PCoIP configuration settings:

✑ Turn off Build-to-Lossless feature = Enabled

✑ PCoIP Session Bandwidth Floor = 1000

✑ Maximum Frame Rate = 24

✑ PCoIP Client Image Cache Size Policy = 250

Which setting is likely causing the performance issue?

A. Turn off Build-to-Lossless feature = Enabled

B. PCoIP Session Bandwidth Floor = 1000

C. Maximum Frame Rate = 24

D. PCoIP Client Image Cache Size Policy = 250

Answer: B


Q32. An administrator in a large organization needs to delegate authority to manage a group of desktops to another administrator at a remote site. The desktops have been placed in a folder in View Administrator so that a user can be assigned to manage those desktops only.

The remote site administrator must be able to:

✑ Perform all desktop, session, and pool-related operations

✑ Manage persistent disks

✑ Resync, Refresh, and Rebalance linked-clone pools and change the default pool image

What is the most restrictive predefined role that can be assigned to meet these requirements?

A. Administrators

B. Agent Registration Administrators

C. Global Configuration and Policy Administrators

D. Inventory Administrators

Answer: D


Q33. An administrator needs to view Windows 7 Virtual Desktops from the vSphere Console while a user has a PCoIP session to the Virtual Desktop. When the administrator opens a vSphere Console to a Virtual Desktop, the Console screen is black.

The administrator enables the Session Variable Enable access to a PCoIP session from a vSphere console. After this change, a black screen still appears when the administrator opens a vSphere Console to the Virtual Desktops.

What is preventing the Virtual Desktop from showing in the vSphere Console?

A. The Virtual Desktop Hardware Version is 7.

B. The Virtual Desktop Hardware Version is 8.

C. The Virtual Desktop Hardware Version is 9.

D. The Virtual Desktop Hardware Version is 10.

Answer: A


Q34. What should the administrator do first when configuring vCenter Operations Manager for Horizon to monitor their View deployment?

A. Add Adapter from the View Configuration > Servers page in View.

B. Add Adapter from the Custom Dashboard page > Configuration in vCenter Operations Manager.

C. Configure the Adapter from the Administration > Solutions page in vCenter Operations Manager.

D. Configure the Adapter from the View Configuration > Global Settings page in View.

Answer: C


Q35. A recompose operation on a linked-clone pool has failed. An error on the pool indicates the Computer Account in Active Directory is missing, but a search for the account in Active Directory verifies that it is present.

What condition would cause this error in View?

A. The Computer Account has been moved out of the Organizational Unit in which it was created.

B. The Quickprep domain user account has been moved to a different Organizational Unit.

C. A new GPO has been applied to the Computer Account.

D. The Quickprep domain user account does not have the Administrator role in View Administrator.

Answer: A


Q36. An administrator experiences a system failure on the vCenter Server during a Linked-Clone recompose operation.

Which two methods should the administrator use to resolve the unsuccessful recompose operation? (Choose two.)

A. Select a new snapshot and then recompose once more.

B. Delete the failed snapshot and then recompose once more.

C. Delete the failed snapshot, create a new snapshot, and then recompose once more.

D. Select the snapshot that was used in the last successful recomposition and then recompose once more.

Answer: A,D


Q37. An administrator creates a Windows 7 parent virtual machine for a linked-clone pool but finds that some of the virtual machines fail to customize. The administrator has confirmed that the View Agent is installed with the correct components. The virtual machines are configured with the following hardware specifications:

✑ 1 vCPU

✑ 4GB RAM

✑ VMXNET3 NIC

✑ 64MB Video RAM

What is causing the problem?

A. The Receive Side Scaling (RSS) setting for the VMXNET3 driver is set to 2.

B. Parent virtual machines for a linked-clone pool require a minimum of 2 vCPUs.

C. The parent virtual machine does not have enough video RAM configured.

D. The Microsoft Windows 7 patch for the VMXNET3 driver has not been installed.

Answer: D


Q38. An administrator is building a new View parent image to boot the operating system (OS) from an .ISO file that is loaded with the virtual machine's CD-ROM. When the virtual machine boots, the .ISO does not load and instead, attempts a PXE boot.

What should the administrator verify the CD-ROM is set to in order to correct this issue?

A. is set to Emulate IDE.

B. is set to Connect at Power On.

C. is set to Device Type - Client Device.

D. is set to Device Type - Host Device.

Answer: B


Q39. An administrator is preparing a virtual machine guest OS for a View pool deployment. A security policy requires that non-VMware View Clients must not be able to connect directly to virtual desktops using RDP.

Which configuration option should the administrator choose to meet the requirement?

A. Set Allow users to choose protocol to No

B. Set Default display protocol to PCoIP

C. Set AllowDirectRDP to Disabled

D. Set Default display protocol to RDP

Answer: C


Q40. If an application depends on explorer.exe, which option ensures the application will open inside of a RDS application pool?

A. Set runonce.exe to execute at login with a GPO.

B. Configure the application to run as Local System.

C. Package the application with VMware ThinApp.

D. Disable User Access Control on the server.

Answer: A