Want to Pass 300-115 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
May 11, 2018

Advanced Guide: 300 115 pdf


Free Instant Download NEW 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/300-115/


P.S. Verified 300-115 lab are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1nqmTzPBxJcHOIojlwmCwStAmAEYMwbkC


New Cisco 300-115 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 11 - Question 21)

New Questions 11

When a Layer 2 EtherChannel is configured, which statement about placement of the IP address is true?

A. The IP address is placed on the highest numbered member port.

B. The IP address is placed on the port-channel logical interface.

C. The IP address is placed on the lowest numbered member port.

D. The IP address is assigned via DHCP only.

Answer: B



New Questions 12

Which two statements apply to topology-based switching?

A. It is functionally equivalent to Cisco Express Forwarding

B. It is the preferred switching mode in Cisco multilayer switches

C. It uses Loop free protocol for switching

D. disabled by default

Answer: A,B



New Questions 13

Pilot testing of the new switching infrastructure finds that when the root port is lost, STP immediately replaces the root port with an alternative root port. Which spanning-tree technology is used to accomplish backup root port selection?

A. PVST+

B. PortFast

C. BackboneFast

D. UplinkFast

E. Loop Guard

F. UDLD

Answer: D



New Questions 14

In which two ways can a port respond to a port-security violation? (Choose two.)

A. The port enters the en-disabled state

B. The Security Violation counter is incremented and the port sends an SNMP trap

C. The Security Violation counter is incremented and the port sends a critical syslog message to the console

D. The port triggers an EEM script to notify support staff and continues to forward traffic normally D

E. The port immediately begins to drop all traffic.

F. The port enters the shutdown state.

Answer: A,B



New Questions 15

Refer to the exhibit.

A network engineer wants to analyze all incoming and outgoing packets for an interface that is connected to an access switch. Which three items must be configured to mirror traffic to a packet sniffer that is connected to the distribution switch? (Choose three.)

A. A monitor session on the distribution switch with a physical interface as the source and the remote SPAN VLAN as the destination

B. A remote SPAN VLAN on the distribution and access layer switch

C. A monitor session on the access switch with a physical interface source and the remote SPAN VLAN as the destination

D. A monitor session on the distribution switch with a remote SPAN VLAN as the source and physical interface as the destination

E. A monitor session on the access switch with a remote SPAN VLAN source and the physical interface as the destination

F. A monitor session on the distribution switch with a physical interface as the source and a physical interface as the destination

Answer: B,C,D



New Questions 16

Which information does the subordinate switch in a switch stack keep for all the VLANs that are configured on it?

A. VLAN database

B. DHCP snooping database

C. spanning trees

D. routing information

Answer: C



New Questions 17

A manager tells the network engineer to permit only certain VLANs across a specific trunk interface. Which option can be configured to accomplish this?

A. allowed VLAN list

B. VTP pruning

C. VACL

D. L2P tunneling

Answer: A



New Questions 18

On which interface can port security be configured?

A. static trunk ports

B. destination port for SPAN

C. EtherChannel port group

D. dynamic access point

Answer: A



New Questions 19

Which statement describes what happens when a port configured with root guard receives a superior BPDU?

A. The port goes into errdisabled state and stops forwarding traffic.

B. The port goes into BPDU-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.

C. The port goes into loop-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.

D. The port goes into root-inconsistent state and stops forwarding traffic.

Answer: D



New Questions 20

For client server failover purposes, the application server team has indicated that they must not have the standard 30 second delay before their switchport enters a forwarding state. For their disaster recovery feature to operate successfully, they require the switchport to enter a forwarding state immediately. Which spanning-tree feature satisfies this requirement?

A. Rapid Spanning-Tree

B. Spanning-Tree Timers

C. Spanning-Tree FastPort

D. Spanning-Tree PortFast

E. Spanning-Tree Fast Forward

Answer: D



New Questions 21

What are the possible results of port-security?

A. error disable (shut down)

B. send a trap

C. port disabled

D. loop inconsistant

Answer: A,B



100% Most recent Cisco 300-115 Questions & Answers shared by Thedumpscentre, Get HERE: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/300-115-dumps/ (New 364 Q&As)