Want to Pass 300-115 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
November 18, 2018

Key benefits of examcollection 300 115


Free Instant Download NEW 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/300-115/


P.S. Validated 300-115 testing bible are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WzeEi-YMJ4-9dZHT1BGDd5p41JZ_7zCq


New Cisco 300-115 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 13 - Question 23)

Q13. After implementing VTP, the extended VLANs are not being propagated to other VTP switches. What should be configured for extended VLANs?

A. VTP does not support extended VLANs and should be manually added to all switches.

B. Enable VTP version 3, which supports extended VLAN propagation.

C. VTP authentication is required when using extended VLANs because of their ability to cause network instability.

D. Ensure that all switches run the same Cisco IOS version. Extended VLANs will not propagate to different IOS versions when extended VLANs are in use.

Answer: B


Q14. CORRECT TEXTScenario:

You work for SWITCH.com. They have just added a new switch (SwitchB) to the existing network as shown in the topology diagram.

RouterA is currently configured correctly and is providing the routing function for devices on SwitchA and SwitchB. SwitchA is currently configured correctly, but will need to be modified to support the addition of SwitchB. SwitchB has a minimal configuration. You have been tasked with competing the needed configuring of SwitchA and SwitchB. SwitchA and SwitchB use Cisco as the enable password.

Configuration Requirements for SwitchA

The VTP and STP configuration modes on SwitchA should not be modified.

u2022 SwitchA needs to be the root switch for vlans 11, 12, 13, 21, 22 and 23. All other vlans should be left are their default values.

Configuration Requirements for SwitchB

u2022 Vlan 21

u2711 Name: Marketing

u2711 will support two servers attached to fa0/9 and fa0/10

u2022 Vlan 22

u2711 Name: Sales

u2711 will support two servers attached to fa0/13 and fa0/14

u2022 Vlan 23

o Name: Engineering

o will support two servers attached to fa0/15 and fa0/16

u2022 Access ports that connect to server should transition immediately to forwarding state upon detecting the connection of a device.

u2022 SwitchB VTP mode needs to be the same as SwitchA.

u2022 SwitchB must operate in the same spanning tree mode as SwitchA

u2022 No routing is to be configured on SwitchB

u2022 Only the SVI vlan 1 is to be configured and it is to use address 192.168.1.11/24

Inter-switch Connectivity Configuration Requirements

u2022 For operational and security reasons trunking should be unconditional and Vlans 1, 21, 22 and 23 should tagged when traversing the trunk link.

u2022 The two trunks between SwitchA and SwitchB need to be configured in a mode that allows for the maximum use of their bandwidth for all vlans. This mode should be done with a non-proprietary protocol, with SwitchA controlling activation.

u2022 Propagation of unnecessary broadcasts should be limited using manual pruning on this trunk link.

Answer:

Here are steps: hostname SWITCH_B

!

!

vlan 21

name Marketing vlan 22

name Sales vlan 23

name Engineering

!

!

interface FastEthernet0/3

switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,21-23 channel-protocol lacp

channel-group 1 mode passive switchport mode trunk

!

interface FastEthernet0/4

switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,21-23 channel-protocol lacp

channel-group 1 mode passive switchport mode trunk

!

interface FastEthernet0/9 switchport access vlan 21 switchport mode access spanning-tree portfast

!

interface FastEthernet0/10 switchport access vlan 21 switchport mode access spanning-tree portfast

!

interface FastEthernet0/13 switchport access vlan 22 switchport mode access spanning-tree portfast

!

!

interface FastEthernet0/14 switchport access vlan 22 switchport mode access spanning-tree portfast

!

interface FastEthernet0/15 switchport access vlan 23 switchport mode access spanning-tree portfast

!

interface FastEthernet0/16 switchport access vlan 23 switchport mode access spanning-tree portfast

!

!

interface GigabitEthernet1/1

!

interface GigabitEthernet1/2

!

interface Port-channel 1 switchport mode trunk

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q spanning-tree allowed vlans 1,21-23

!

interface Vlan1

ip address 192.168.1.11 255.255.255.0

!

end SWITCH_B(config)# hostname SWITCH_A

!

panning-tree vlan 11 root primary spanning-tree vlan 12 root primary spanning-tree vlan 13 root primary spanning-tree vlan 21 root primary spanning-tree vlan 22 root primary spanning-tree vlan 23 root primary

!

interface FastEthernet0/3

switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,21-23 channel-protocol lacp

channel-group 1 mode active switchport mode trunk

!

interface FastEthernet0/4

switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,21-23 channel-protocol lacp

channel-group 1 mode active switchport mode trunk

!

interface FastEthernet0/21 switchport access vlan 21 switchport mode access

!

interface FastEthernet0/22 switchport access vlan 22 switchport mode access

!

interface FastEthernet0/23 switchport access vlan 23 switchport mode access

!

interface GigabitEthernet1/1

!

interface GigabitEthernet1/2

!

interface Port-channel 1

!

interface Vlan1 no ip address shutdown

!

ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1

!

!

End


Q15. Refer to the exhibit.

What is the result of the configuration?

A. The EtherChannels would not form because the load-balancing method must match on the devices.

B. The EtherChannels would form and function properly even though the load-balancing and EtherChannel modes do not match.

C. The EtherChannels would form, but network loops would occur because the load- balancing methods do not match.

D. The EtherChannels would form and both devices would use the dst-ip load-balancing method because Switch1 is configured with EtherChannel mode active.

Answer: B


Q16. What is the maximum number of virtual MAC addresses that GLBP allows per group?

A. 2

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8

Answer: B


Q17. A new network that consists of several switches has been connected together via trunking interfaces. If all switches currently have the default VTP domain name "null", which statement describes what happens when a domain name is configured on one of the switches?

A. The switch with the non-default domain name restores back to "null" upon reboot.

B. Switches with higher revision numbers does not accept the new domain name.

C. VTP summary advertisements are sent out of all ports with the new domain name.

D. All other switches with the default domain name become VTP clients.

Answer: C


Q18. What is the default HSRP priority?

A. 50

B. 100

C. 120

D. 1024

Answer: B


Q19. A network engineer is trying to deploy a PC on a network. The engineer observes that when the PC is connected to the network, it takes 30 to 60 seconds for the PC to see any activity on the network interface card. Which Layer 2 enhancement can be used to eliminate this delay?

A. Configure port duplex and speed to auto negotiation.

B. Configure port to duplex full and speed 1000.

C. Configure spanning-tree portfast.

D. Configure no switchport.

Answer: C


Q20. Interface FastEthernet0/1 is configured as a trunk interface that allows all VLANs. This command is configured globally:

monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 - 8, 39, 52

What is the result of the implemented command?

A. All VLAN traffic is sent to the SPAN destination interface.

B. Traffic from VLAN 4 is not sent to the SPAN destination interface.

C. Filtering a trunked SPAN port effectively disables SPAN operations for all VLANs.

D. The trunk's native VLAN must be changed to something other than VLAN 1.

E. Traffic from VLANs 1 to 8, 39, and 52 is replicated to the SPAN destination port.

Answer: E


Q21. Which feature must be enabled to eliminate the broadcasting of all unknown traffic to switches that are not participating in the specific VLAN?

A. VTP pruning

B. port-security

C. storm control

D. bpdguard

Answer: A


Q22. Refer to the exhibit.

Which option describes the reason for this message in a GLBP configuration?

A. Unavailable GLBP active forwarder

B. Incorrect GLBP IP address

C. HSRP configured on same interface as GLBP

D. Layer 2 loop

Answer: D


Q23. Which command does a network engineer use to verify the spanning-tree status for VLAN 10?

A. switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10

B. switch# show spanning-tree bridge

C. switch# show spanning-tree brief

D. switch# show spanning-tree summary

E. switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10 brief

Answer: A


Recommend!! Get the Validated 300-115 dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to download: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/300-115/ (New 416 Q&As Version)