Want to Pass 300-115 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
November 21, 2018

Key benefits of cbt nuggets ccnp switch 300 115 download


Free Instant Download NEW 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/300-115/


P.S. High quality 300-115 resource are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CfKI5pbjCPmPD71IOn4nWDyRdJ9zMspQ


New Cisco 300-115 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 12)

Q1. What does the command vlan dot1q tag native accomplish when configured under global configuration?

A. All frames within the native VLAN are tagged, except when the native VLAN is set to 1.

B. It allows control traffic to pass using the non-default VLAN.

C. It removes the 4-byte dot1q tag from every frame that traverses the trunk interface(s).

D. Control traffic is tagged.

Answer: D



Q2. In the hardware address 0000.0c07.ac0a, what does 07.ac represent?

A. vendor code

B. HSRP group number

C. HSRP router number

D. HSRP well-known physical MAC address

E. HSRP well-known virtual MAC address

Answer: E



Q3. A DHCP configured router is connected directly to a switch that has been provisioned with DHCP snooping. IP Source Guard with the ip verify source port-security command is configured under the interfaces that connect to all DHCP clients on the switch. However,

clients are not receiving an IP address via the DHCP server. Which option is the cause of this issue?

A. The DHCP server does not support information option 82.

B. The DHCP client interfaces have storm control configured.

C. Static DHCP bindings are not configured on the switch.

D. DHCP snooping must be enabled on all VLANs, even if they are not utilized for dynamic address allocation.

Answer: A



Q4. What is the default interval at which Cisco devices send Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements?

A. 30 seconds

B. 60 seconds

C. 120 seconds

D. 300 seconds

Answer: B



Q5. What is needed for Virtual Switching System "VSS"?

A. portchannel

B. trunk

C. Virtual Switching Link "or VSL"

D. Virtual trunk

Answer: C



Q6. Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will perform in the event of a device failure.

What is the virtual mac-address of HSRP group 1?

A. 0000.0c07.ac02

B. 4000.0000.0010

C. 0000.0c07.ac01

D. 4000.0000.ac01

E. 4000.0000.ac02

F. 0000.0c07.0010

Answer: B



Q7. When two MST instances (MST 1 and MST 2) are created on a switch, what is the total number of spanning-tree instances running on the switch?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer: C



Q8. If StormControl is enabled on a port and the traffic reaches the configured level, which two actions can be configured to occur? (Choose two)

A. Trap

B. notify admin

C. redirect traffic

D. log

E. shut down

Answer: A,C



Q9. Which statement about the UDLD protocol is true?

A. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.

B. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.

C. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.

D. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.

Answer: A



Q10. CORRECT TEXTSWITCH.com is an IT company that has an existing enterprise network comprised of two layer 2 only switches; DSW1 and ASW1. The topology diagram indicates their layer 2 mapping. VLAN 20 is a new VLAN that will be used to provide the shipping personnel access to the server. Corporate polices do not allow layer 3 functionality to be enabled on the switches. For security reasons, it is necessary to restrict access to VLAN 20 in the following manner:

u2022 Users connecting to VLAN 20 via portfO/1 on ASW1 must be authenticated before they are given access to the network. Authentication is to be done via a Radius server:

u2022 Radius server host: 172.120.40.46

u2022 Radius key: rad123

u2022 Authentication should be implemented as close to the host as possible.

u2022 Devices on VLAN 20 are restricted to the subnet of 172.120.40.0/24.

u2022 Packets from devices in the subnet of 172.120.40.0/24 should be allowed on VLAN 20.

u2022 Packets from devices in any other address range should be dropped on VLAN 20.

u2022 Filtering should be implemented as close to the serverfarm as possible.

The Radius server and application servers will be installed at a future date. You have been tasked with implementing the above access control as a pre-condition to installing the servers. You must use the available IOS switch features.

Answer:

The configuration:

Step1: Console to ASW1 from PC console 1 ASW1(config)#aaa new-model

ASW1(config)#radius-server host 172.120.39.46 key rad123 ASW1(config)#aaa authentication dot1x default group radius ASW1(config)#dot1x system-auth-control ASW1(config)#inter fastEthernet 0/1

ASW1(config-if)#switchport mode access ASW1(config-if)#dot1x port-control auto ASW1(config-if)#exit

ASW1#copy run start

Step2: Console to DSW1 from PC console 2 DSW1(config)#ip access-list standard 10 DSW1(config-ext-nacl)#permit 172.120.40.0 0.0.0.255 DSW1(config-ext-nacl)#exit

DSW1(config)#vlan access-map PASS 10 DSW1(config-access-map)#match ip address 10 DSW1(config-access-map)#action forward DSW1(config-access-map)#exit DSW1(config)#vlan access-map PASS 20 DSW1(config-access-map)#action drop DSW1(config-access-map)#exit DSW1(config)#vlan filter PASS vlan-list 20

DSW1#copy run start



Q11. an EtherChannel configured and one of the port was used as SPAN destination. What will be the result?

A. the etherchannel will not be operational because the port cannot be used as SPAN destination

B. etherchannel will discard the port used

C. the etherchannel will shutdown

Answer: B



P.S. Easily pass 300-115 Exam with Certifytools High quality Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.certifytools.com/300-115-exam.html (416 New Questions)