Want to Pass 300-115 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
December 29, 2018

Today Big Q: 9tut ccnp switch 300 115?


Free Instant Download NEW 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/300-115/


P.S. High quality 300-115 testing material are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rTlkzumKqp-6l1APdN9gEEYnSmQquTdN


New Cisco 300-115 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 - Question 17)

Question No: 7

A network engineer must improve bandwidth and resource utilization on the switches by stopping the inefficient flooding of frames on trunk ports where the frames are not needed. Which Cisco IOS feature can be used to achieve this task?

A. VTP pruning

B. access list

C. switchport trunk allowed VLAN

D. VLAN access-map

Answer: A



Question No: 8

Refer to the exhibit.

The users in an engineering department that connect to the same access switch cannot access the network. The network engineer found that the engineering VLAN is missing

from the database. Which action resolves this problem?

A. Disable VTP pruning and disable 802.1q.

B. Update the VTP revision number.

C. Change VTP mode to server and enable 802.1q.

D. Enable VTP pruning and disable 802.1q.

Answer: C



Question No: 9

Which SDM template is the most appropriate for a Layer 2 switch that provides connectivity to a large number of clients?

A. VLAN

B. default

C. access

D. routing

Answer: A



Question No: 10

A network engineer configured an Ethernet switch using these commands.

Switchone(config) # Spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default

Which statement about the spanning-tree portfast feature on the switch is true?

A. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes through the spanning-tree listening, learning, and forwarding states.

B. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port does not go through the spanning-tree listening, learning, and forwarding states.

C. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port is shut down immediately.

D. If an interface is enabled for portfast receives BDPU, the port goes into the spanning- tree inconsistent state.

Answer: A



Question No: 11

A physical switch port is part of an EtherChannel group. What happenes while the same port configured as a SPAN destination?

A. The port forwards traffic in the EtherChannel group and acts as a SPAN source simultaneously.

B. The port is removed from the EtherChannel group.

C. The port is put in the errdisabled state and can only be reenabled manually.

D. The operation is not allowed as an EtherChannel member cannot be a SPAN source port.

Answer: D



Question No: 12

Refer to the exhibit.

The network switches for two companies have been connected and manually configured for the required VLANs, but users in company A are not able to access network resources in company B when DTP is enabled. Which action resolves this problem?

A. Delete vlan.dat and ensure that the switch with lowest MAC address is the VTP server.

B. Disable DTP and document the VTP domain mismatch.

C. Manually force trunking with switchport mode trunk on both switches.

D. Enable the company B switch with the vtp mode server command.

Answer: C



Question No: 13

Refer to the exhibit.

All ports are members of VLAN 10. Considering the default cost of upstream bridges to the root bridge is equal, which option will be the new root port for VLAN 10?

A. interface f0/13

B. interface f0/14

C. interface f0/15

D. interface f0/21

Answer: D



Question No: 14

What is the size of the VLAN field inside an 802.1q frame?

A. 8-bit

B. 12-bit

C. 16-bit

D. 32-bit

Answer: B



Question No: 15

When SDM templates are configured, which action must be performed for the configuration to take effect?

A. reload

B. shutdown

C. write memory

D. backup config

Answer: A



Question No: 16

Which option is valid for EtherChannel load balancing?

A. source MAC address and source IP address

B. destination MAC address and destination IP address

C. source MAC address and destination IP address

D. source MAC address and destination MAC address

Answer: D



Question No: 17

Refer to the exhibit.

An engineer has run the show EtherChannel summary command and the output is displayed. Which statement about the status of the EtherChannel is true?

A. The EthcrChannel is operational and configured for PAgP

B. The EttherChannel is down because of a mismatched EtherChannel protocol

C. The EttherChannel is down and configured for LACP

D. The EttherChannel is operational and is usig no EtherChannel protocol

Answer: D



100% Update Cisco 300-115 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/300-115-exam.html (New 522 Q&As)