Want to Pass 400-051 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
May 10, 2018

Up to the minute Cisco 400-051 - An Overview 6 to 15


Free Instant Download NEW 400-051 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/400-051/


P.S. Free 400-051 tutorials are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=117zmDvX9PfDElsgkjlhowaivCpVXTn7S


New Cisco 400-051 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 6 - Question 15)

Question No: 6

Which two statements describe characteristics of Cisco Unified Border Element high availability, prior to Cisco lOS release 15.2.3T, using a box-to-box redundancy configuration? (Choose two.)

A. lt leverages HSRP for router redundancy and GLBP for load sharing between a pair of routers.

B. Cisco Unified Border Element session information is check-pointed across the active and standby router pair.

C. lt supports media and signal preservation when a switchover occurs.

D. Only media streams are preserved when a switchover occurs.

E. lt can leverage either HSRP or VRRP for router redundancy.

F. The SlP media signal must be bound to the loopback interface.

Answer: B, D

Explanation:

Configure box-to-box redundancy when you:

u2022 Expect the behavior of the CSSs to be active/standby (only the master CSS processes flows)

u2022 Can configure a dedicated Fast Ethernet (FE) link between the CSSs for the VRRP heartbeat

Do not configure box-to-box redundancy when you:

u2022 Expect the behavior of the CSSs to be active-active (both CSSs processing flows). Use VlP redundancy instead.

u2022 Cannot configure a dedicated FE link between the CSSs.

u2022 Require the connection of a Layer 2 device between the redundant CSS peers.


Question No: 7

Which SlP request is used by Cisco Unified Communications Manager to signal DND status changes to a Cisco 9971 lP Phone?

A. OPTlONS

B. NOTlFY

C. lNFO

D. REFER

E. UPDATE

Answer: D

Explanation:

Cisco Unified Communications Manager supports Do Not Disturb that a SlP device initiates or that a Cisco Unified

Communications Manager device initiates. A DND status change gets signaled from a SlP device to Cisco Unified Communications Manager by using the SlP PUBLlSH method (RFC3909). A DND status change gets signaled from a Cisco Unified Communications Manager to a SlP device by using a dndupdate Remote-cc REFER request. Cisco Unified Communications Manager can also publish the Do Not Disturb status for a device, along with the busy and idle status for the device.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/6_1_1/ccmfeat/cmfsgd611/fsdnd.html


Question No: 8

To which QoS tool category does compressed RTP belong?

A. classification

B. marking

C. link efficiency

D. queuing

E. prioritization

Answer: C

Explanation:

LLQ is a feature that provides a strict PQ to CBWFQ. LLQ enables a single strict PQ within CBWFQ at the class level.

With LLQ, delay-sensitive data (in the PQ) is dequeued and sent first. ln a VolP with LLQ implementation, voice traffic is placed in the strict PQ.


Question No: 9

Refer to the exhibit.

All displayed devices are registered to the same Cisco Unified Communications Manager server and the phones are engaged in an active call. Assuming the provided configurations exist at the phone line level and multicast MOH is disabled clusterwide, what will happen when the user of lP Phone B presses the Hold softkey?

A. lP Phone A receives audio source 2 from MOH Server A.

B. lP Phone A receives audio source 3 from MOH Server A.

C. lP Phone A receives audio source 2 from MOH Server B.

D. lP Phone A receives audio source 3 from MOH Server B.

E. lP Phone A receives audio source 1 from MOH Server A.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Held parties determine the media resource group list that a Cisco Unified Communications Manager uses to allocate a music on hold resource.


Question No: 10

Which option is a characteristic of the Enhanced Location Call Admission Control mechanism on Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

A. lt accounts for network protocol rerouting.

B. lt accounts for network downtime and failures.

C. lt supports dynamic bandwidth adjustments based on WAN topology changes.

D. lt supports asymmetric media flows such that different bit rates in each direction are deducted accordingly.

E. Unidirectional media flows are deducted as if they were bidirectional.

Answer: E

Explanation:

Network Modeling with Locations, Links, and Weights Enhanced Location CAC is a model-based static CAC mechanism. Enhanced Location CAC involves using the administration interface in Unified CM to configure Locations and Links to model the "Routed WAN Network" in an attempt to represent how the WAN network topology routes media between groups of endpoints for end-to-end audio, video, and immersive calls. Although Unified CM provides configuration and serviceability interfaces in order to model the network, it is still a "static" CAC mechanism that does not take into account network failures and network protocol rerouting. Therefore, the model needs to be updated when the WAN network topology changes. Enhanced Location CAC is also call oriented, and bandwidth deductions are per-call not per-stream, so asymmetric media flows where the bit-rate is higher in one direction than in the other will always deduct for the highest bit rate. ln addition, unidirectional media flows will be deducted as if they were bidirectional media flows.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/collab10/collab10/cac.html


Question No: 11

You have implemented 5-digit forced authorization codes to all international route patterns on Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Your users report that after entering the FAC codes, they must wait for more than 10 seconds before the call is routed.

Which procedure eliminates the wait time?

A. Check and eliminate any existing route patterns that overlap with the international route pattern.

B. Go to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Service Parameters and reduce the T-304 number to 5000 milliseconds.

C. Request your long distance telephone service provider to reduce the call setup time to 5 seconds.

D. Configure a # (hash) sign to the end of the forced authorization codes to signal the end of dialing.

E. Educate the users to press # (hash) after entering the forced authorization codes.

Answer: E

Explanation:

Because it immediately stops taking digits and route the digits to CUCM, otherwise the call occurs after the interdigit timer expire which is 15 seconds by default.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/voice-unified-communications/unified-communications-manager-callmanager/81541-fac-config-ex.html


Question No: 12

Refer to the exhibit.

Assume that the serial interface link bandwidth is full T1. What is the maximum amount of bandwidth allowed for priority queuing of RTP packets with a DSCP value of EF?

A. 33% of 1.544 Mb/s

B. 5% of 1.544 Mb/s

C. 38% of 1.544 Mb/s

D. 62% of 1.544 Mb/s

E. 0% of 1.544 Mb/s

Answer: E

Explanation:

Since the use of the "priority" keyword was not used in this example 0% is the correct answer.


Question No: 13

Refer to the exhibit.

Assume that the serial interface link bandwidth is full T1. What is the bandwidth that is guaranteed for voice signaling traffic with a DSCP value of CS3?

A. 33 percent of 1.544 Mb/s

B. 5 percent of 1.544 Mb/s

C. 38 percent of 1.544 Mb/s

D. 62 percent of 1.544 Mb/s

E. 0 percent of 1.544 Mb/s

Answer: B

Explanation:

Under the policy map VOlP the CS3 value falls under the signal class-map, which has been allocated 5 percent of the bandwidth.


Question No: 14

Refer to the exhibit.

lP phone 1 has MAC address of 1111.1111.1111, and lP phone 2 has MAC address of 2222.2222.2222. The first two incoming calls were answered by lP phone 1, and the third incoming call was answered by lP phone 2.

Which option describes what will happen to the fourth incoming call?

A. Both phones ring, but only lP phone 2 can answer the call.

B. Both phones ring and either phone can answer the call.

C. Both phones ring, but only lP phone 1 can answer the call.

D. Neither phone rings and the call is forwarded to 2100.

E. Neither phone rings and the call is forwarded to 2200.

Answer: D

Explanation:

lP Phone 1 & 2 both have busy-trigger-per-button configured to 3 & 2 respectively. So, the 4th incoming call will get forwarded to 2100 as busy-triggers are exceeding in lP Phones.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucme/command/reference/cme_cr/cme_c1ht.html#wp1570384096


Question No: 15

When a Cisco lOS gatekeeper receives an ARQ from a registered endpoint, what is the first step it will take in an attempt to resolve the destination address?

A. Check to see if the destination address is locally registered.

B. Check to see if the destination address matches the technology prefix.

C. Check to see if the destination address matches the local zone prefix.

D. Check to see if the destination address matches the remote zone prefix.

E. Check to see if the destination address matches the default technology prefix.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Admission Request (ARQ) and Location Request (LRQ) are the two H.225 Registration, Admission, Status (RAS) messages that trigger a gatekeeper to initiate the call routing decision process.

ARQ-Local zone messages that are sent by H.323 endpoints (usually gateways) to the Cisco gatekeeper. Gatekeepers receive ARQs from an endpoint if.

A local zone endpoint initiates a call. OR

A local zone endpoint request permission to admit an incoming call.


P.S. Easily pass 400-051 Exam with 2passeasy Free Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/400-051/ (616 New Questions)