Want to Pass 400-101 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
August 26, 2016

An Expert interview about 400-101 ccie written passing score


Free Instant Download NEW 400-101 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/400-101/


Proper study guides for Renovate Cisco CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.0) certified begins with Cisco 400-101 preparation products which designed to deliver the High quality 400-101 questions by making you pass the 400-101 test at your first time. Try the free 400-101 demo right now.

2016 Aug ccie written dumps 400-101:

Q361. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which statement is true? 

A. There is an MPLS network that is running 6PE, and the ingress PE router has no mpls ip propagate-ttl. 

B. There is an MPLS network that is running 6VPE, and the ingress PE router has no mpls ip propagate-ttl. 

C. There is an MPLS network that is running 6PE or 6VPE, and the ingress PE router has mpls ip propagate-ttl. 

D. There is an MPLS network that is running 6PE, and the ingress PE router has mpls ip propagate-ttl. 

E. There is an MPLS network that is running 6VPE, and the ingress PE router has mpls ip propagate-ttl. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The second hop shows and IPV6 address over MPLS, so we know that there is an MPLS network running 6PE or 6VPE. And because the second and third hops show up in the traceroute. Then TTL is being propagated because if the “no ip propagate-ttl” command was used these devices would be hidden in the traceroute. 


Q362. Which statement about OSPF multiaccess segments is true? 

A. The designated router is elected first. 

B. The designated and backup designated routers are elected at the same time. 

C. The router that sent the first hello message is elected first. 

D. The backup designated router is elected first. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

According to the RFC, the BDR is actually elected first, followed by the DR. The RFC explains why: “The reason behind the election algorithm’s complexity is the desire for an orderly transition from Backup Designated Router to Designated Router, when the current Designated Router fails. This orderly transition is ensured through the introduction of hysteresis: no new Backup Designated Router can be chosen until the old Backup accepts its new Designated Router responsibilities. The above procedure may elect the same router to be both Designated Router and Backup Designated Router, although that router will never be the calculating router (Router X) itself.” 

Reference: http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2328.txt – Page 76 


Q363. Which three improvements does Cisco IOS XE Software offer over traditional IOS Software? (Choose three.) 

A. It can run applications as separate processes on multicore CPUs. 

B. It supports drivers for data plane ASICs outside of the operating system. 

C. It allows platform-dependent code to be compiled into a single image. 

D. It supports multiple IOS instances simultaneously, sharing resources and internal infrastructure for scalability. 

E. It allows platform-independent code to be abstracted into a single microkernel for portability across platforms. 

F. It uses a QNX Neutrino-based environment underneath the IOS Software. 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q364. Which variable in an EEM applet is set when you use the sync yes option? 

A. $_cli_result 

B. $_result 

C. $_string_result 

D. $_exit_status 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The CLI event detector screens CLI commands for a regular expression match. When a match is found, an event is published. The match logic is performed on the fully expanded CLI command after the command is successfully parsed and before it is executed. The CLI event detector supports three publish modes: 

. Synchronous publishing of CLI events--The CLI command is not executed until the EEM policy exits, and the EEM policy can control whether the command is executed. The read/write variable, _exit_status, allows you to set the exit status at policy exit for policies triggered from synchronous events. If _exit_status is 0, the command is skipped, if _exit_status is 1, the command is run. 

. Asynchronous publishing of CLI events--The CLI event is published, and then the CLI command is executed. 

. Asynchronous publishing of CLI events with command skipping--The CLI event is published, but the CLI command is not executed. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/eem/command/eem-cr-

book/eem-cr-e1.html 


Q365. Refer to the exhibit. 


How many EIGRP routes will appear in the routing table of R2? 

A. 0 

B. 1 

C. 2 

D. 3 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

EIGRPv6 on R2 was shut down so there is no EIGRP routes on the routing table of R2. If we turn on EIGRPv6 on R2 (with “no shutdown” command) then we would see the prefix of the loopback interface of R1 in the routing table of R2. 


Note. EIGRPv6 requires the “ipv6 unicast-routing” global command to be turned on first or it will not work. 


certshared.com

Leading 400-101 cisco ccie written:

Q366. Which three protocols support SSM? (Choose three.) 

A. IGMPv2 

B. IGMPv3 

C. IGMP v3lite 

D. URD 

E. CGMP 

F. IGMPv1 

Answer: B,C,D 


Q367. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which two statements about the EEM applet configuration are true? (Choose two.) 

A. The EEM applet runs before the CLI command is executed. 

B. The EEM applet runs after the CLI command is executed. 

C. The EEM applet requires a case-insensitive response. 

D. The running configuration is displayed only if the letter Y is entered at the CLI. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

sync Indicates whether the policy should be executed synchronously before the CLI command executes. 

. If the yes keyword is specified, the policy will run synchronously with the CLI command. 

. If the no keyword is specified, the policy will run asynchronously with the CLI command. 

nocase 

(Optional) Specifies case insensitive comparison. 

Here we see that the sync knob was enabled so A is correct. However, C is not correct as the nocase argument was not used, so the applet is configured to display the config only if a capital Y is issued. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/eem/command/eem-cr-book/eem-cr-a2.html 


Q368. Which three statements describe the characteristics of a VPLS architecture? (Choose three.) 

A. It forwards Ethernet frames. 

B. It maps MAC address destinations to IP next hops. 

C. It supports MAC address aging. 

D. It replicates broadcast and multicast frames to multiple ports. 

E. It conveys MAC address reachability information in a separate control protocol. 

F. It can suppress the flooding of traffic. 

Answer: A,C,D 

Explanation: 

As a VPLS forwards Ethernet frames at Layer 2, the operation of VPLS is exactly the same as that found within IEEE 802.1 bridges in that VPLS will self learn source MAC address to port associations, and frames are forwarded based upon the destination MAC address. Like other 802.1 bridges, MAC address aging is supported. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps368/products_white_paper09186a0080 1f6084.shtml 


Q369. Which switching technology can be used to solve reliability problems in a switched network? 

A. fragment-free mode 

B. cut-through mode 

C. check mode 

D. store-and-forward mode 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Characteristics of Store-and-Forward Ethernet Switching 

This section provides an overview of the functions and features of store-and-forward Ethernet switches. 

Error Checking 

Figure 1 shows a store-and-forward switch receiving an Ethernet frame in its entirety. At the end of that frame, the switch will compare the last field of the datagram against its own frame-check-sequence (FCS) calculations, to help ensure that the packet is free of physical and data-link errors. The switch then performs the forwarding process. Whereas a store-and-forward switch solves reliability issues by dropping invalid packets, cut-through devices forward them because they do not get a chance to evaluate the FCS before transmitting the packet. 

Figure 1. Ethernet Frame Entering a Store-and-Forward Bridge or Switch (from Left to Right) 


Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-5020-switch/white_paper_c11-465436.html 


Q370. Which neighbor-discovery message type is used to verify connectivity to a neighbor when the link-layer address of the neighbor is known? 

A. neighbor solicitation 

B. neighbor advertisement 

C. router advertisement 

D. router solicitation 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

IPv6 Neighbor Solicitation Message A value of 135 in the Type field of the ICMP packet header identifies a neighbor solicitation message. Neighbor solicitation messages are sent on the local link when a node wants to determine the link-layer address of another node on the same local link (see the figure below). When a node wants to determine the link-layer address of another node, the source address in a neighbor solicitation message is the IPv6 address of the node sending the neighbor solicitation message. The destination address in the neighbor solicitation message is the solicited-node multicast address that corresponds to the IPv6 address of the destination node. The neighbor solicitation message also includes the link-layer address of the source node. 

Figure 1. IPv6 Neighbor Discovery: Neighbor Solicitation Message 


Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipv6_basic/configuration/xe-3s/ip6b-xe-3s-book/ip6-neighb-disc-xe.html 



see more 400-101 dumps