Want to Pass 70-410 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
November 8, 2018

Quick Guide: microsoft 70 410


Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/70-410/


P.S. 100% Guarantee 70-410 preparation labs are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Tx7a0Kv4S8BSp9VK9XVHC-fWKOkcNnJK


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 13)

Question No: 4

You have a server named Server1 that has a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.

Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the File Server server role installed.

You need to upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2012 R2 with the graphical user interface (GUI).

The solution must meet the following requirements:

u2711 Preserve the server roles and their configurations.

u2711 Minimize administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI.

B. Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core Installation.

When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature.

C. Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI.

D. On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core Installation.

When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature

Answer: D

Explanation:

:A. Server is on 2008 R2 core, must install 2012 R2 core and then GUI

:B. Not least effort

:C. Not least effort

:D. Upgrade to 2012 R2 and install GUI shell

A. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx Upgrades that switch from a Server Core installation to the Server with a GUI mode of Windows Server 2012 R2 in one step (and vice versa) are not supported.

However, after upgrade is complete, Windows Server 2012 R2 allows you to switch freely between Server Core and Server with a GUI modes.



Question No: 5

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed.

Server1 has a web site named Web1. Web1 is configured to use digest authentication. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can access Web1.

What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?

A. From the properties of User1, select Store password using reversible encryption.

B. From the properties of User1, select Use Kerberos DES encryption types for this account.

C. From the properties of Server1, select Trust this computer for delegation to any service (Kerberos only).

D. From the properties of Server1, assign the Allowed to Authenticate permission to User1.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) is a basic level of iSCSI security that is used to authenticate the peer of a connection and is based upon the peers sharing a secret: that secret being a password. To make sure that User1 can connect to the server, you should use Active Directory Users and Computers to store that password.



Question No: 6

A laptop with server 2012 R2 OS, you need to ensure that server 2012 R2 can use wireless network adapter.

What should you do first?

A. use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Role

B. use server manager to install the Wireless Network Role

C. use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Feature

D. use server manager to install the Wireless Network Feature

Answer: C



Question No: 7

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1.

You need to ensure that VM1 can start by using PXE. What should you do?

A. Add a second network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.

B. Add a second network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.

C. Remove the network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.

D. Remove the network adapter, and then add a legacy network adapter.

Answer: D



Question No: 8

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You need to configure storage for a virtual machine to meet the following requirements:

u2711 Support up to 3 TB of data on a single hard disk.

u2711 Allocate disk space as needed.

u2711 Use a portable storage format.

What should you configure?

A. A fixed-size VHDX

B. A pass-through disk

C. A fixed-size VHD

D. A dynamically expanding VHDX

E. A dynamically expanding VHD

Answer: D

Explanation:

Support for virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB. vhd max is 2TB

Dynamically expanding virtual hard disk uses only as much physical storage space as it needs to store the actual data that the disk currently contains. The size of the virtual disku2019s image file then grows as additional data is written to it.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720381(v=ws.10).aspx

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Objective 3.2: Create and Configure virtual machine storage, Chapter 3: p. 157-158

70-410: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and Configuring virtual machines, p. 320



Question No: 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All user accounts in the sales department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 is used to deploy a logon script to all of the users in the sales department.

You discover that the logon script does not run when the sales users log on to their computers. You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit.

You need to ensure that the logon script in GPO1 is applied to the sales users. What should you do?

A. Enforce GPO1.

B. Modify the link order of GPO1.

C. Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.

D. Enable the link of GPO1.

Answer: D



Question No: 10

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a file server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 contains a shared folder named Home. Home contains the home folder of each user.

All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder.

A user named User1 opens the Home share as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that all users see only their own home folder when they access Home. What should you do from Server2?

A. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Home.

B. From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.

C. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.

D. From Server Manager, modify the properties of Home.

Answer:: D

Explanation:

Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This feature based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have allows users of Windows Server 2003 access when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused when users connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access.

Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that the requesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they have access to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able to see the contents of a directory even though they donu2019t have access to it.



Question No: 11

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 installed.

You have been instructed to modify the name of the local Administrator account on all Contoso.com workstations. You want to achieve this using as little administrative effort as possible.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring the Security Options settings via the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC).

B. You should consider navigating to Local Users and Groups via Computer

C. You should consider configuring the replication settings.

D. You should consider navigating to Local Users and Groups via Computer Management on each workstation.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Rename administrator account policy setting determines whether a different account name is associated with the security identifier (SID) for the Administrator account.

Because the Administrator account exists on all Windows server versions, renaming the account makes it slightly more difficult for attackers to guess this user name and password combination. By default, the built-in Administrator account cannot be locked out no matter how many times a malicious user might use a bad password. This makes the Administrator account a popular target for brute-force password-guessing attacks.

The value of this countermeasure is lessened because this account has a well-known SID and there are non-Microsoft tools that allow you to initiate a brute-force attack over the network by specifying the SID rather than the account name. This means that even if you have renamed the Administrator account, a malicious user could start a brute-force attack by using the SID.

Rename the Administrator account by specifying a value for the Accounts: Rename administrator account policy setting.

Location: GPO_name\\Computer Configuration\\Windows Settings\\Security Settings\\Local Policies\\Security Options



Question No: 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You discover that when you join client computers to the domain manually, the computer accounts are created in the Computers container.

You need to ensure that new computer accounts are created automatically in an organizational unit (OU) named Corp.

Which tool should you use?

A. net.exe

B. redircmp.exe

C. regedit.exe

D. dsadd.exe

Answer: B

Explanation:

:A. Used to stop/start protocols

:B. Redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target organizational unit

:C. Modify local registry entries

:D. Adds specific types of objects to the directory

Redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target organizational unit (OU) so that newly created computer objects are created in the specific target OU instead of in CN=Computers.

You must run the redircmp command from an elevated command prompt. Redircmp.exe is located in the C:\\Windows\\System32 folder.

You must be a member of the Domain Admins group or the Enterprise Admins group to use this tool.



Question No: 13

Your network contains multiple subnets.

On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com.

You need to ensure that client computers can resolve IP addresses to host names. What should you do first?

A. Create a GlobalNames zone.

B. Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

C. Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com.

D. Create a reverse lookup zone.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Use a reverse lookup zone to be able to resolve IP addresses to host names.



100% Up to the immediate present Microsoft 70-410 Questions & Answers shared by Dumpscollection, Get HERE: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/70-410/ (New 496 Q&As)