Want to Pass 70-410 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
December 24, 2018

The Secret of 70 410 study guide pdf


Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/70-410/


P.S. Verified 70-410 training materials are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1XEw2m0USoR1DzdkDOR873WF9RHZitH-o


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 11 - Question 20)

Q11. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.

You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?

A. a storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3

B. a spanned volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3

C. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 3

D. a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3

E. a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3

F. a storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3

G. a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4

H. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4

Answer: D



Q12. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named europe.contoso.com. The europe.contoso.com child domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1. You have access to the administrative accounts shown in the following table.

A. Admin1

B. Admin2

C. Admin3

D. Admin4

Answer: D

Explanation:

A. Local account canu2019t be used

B. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be an Ent Admin

C. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be an Ent Admin

D. Correct domain and is a member of Ent Adminu2019s



Q13. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three member servers.

The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

All client computers run Windows 8. All client computers receive updates from Server2. On Server3, you add a shared printer named Printer1. Printer1 uses a Type 4 driver that is

not included in the Windows 8 installation media.

You need to ensure that when users connect to the printer for the first time, the printer driver is installed automatically on their client computer.

What should you do?

A. From the Windows Deployment Services console on Server1, add the driver package for Printer1.

B. From the Update Services console on Server2, import and approve updates.

C. From Windows PowerShell on Server3, run the Add-PrinterDriver cmdlet.

D. From the Print Management console on Server3, add additional drivers for Printer1.

Answer: D



Q14. You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd. Which PowerShell cmdlet option you should run first?

A. Dismount-VHD

B. Mount-VHD

C. Resize-VHD

D. Convert-VHD

Answer: D



Q15. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1. You

need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.

What should you do?

A. Modify the permissions on OU1.

B. Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet.

C. Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.

D. Modify the permissions on the User1 account.

Answer: A

Explanation:



Q16. You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can use Windows Server Backup to create a complete backup of Server1.

What should you configure?

A. The local groups by using Computer Management

B. The Role Assignment by using Authorization Manager

C. A task by using Authorization Manager

D. The User Rights Assignment by using the Local Group Policy Editor

Answer: A Explanation: References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780182(v=ws.10).aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb897401.aspx



Q17. You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

You have created and linked a new Group Policy object (GPO) to an organizational unit (OU), named ENSUREPASSServ, which host the computer accounts for servers in the Contoso.com domain.

You have been tasked with adding a group to a local group on all servers in the Contoso.com domain. This group should not, however, be removed from the local group.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider adding a restricted group.

B. You should consider adding a global group.

C. You should consider adding a user group.

D. You should consider adding a server group.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Restricted groups in Group policies are a simple way of delegating permissions or group membership centrally to any domain computer or server. Using restricted groups it is easier to enforce the lowest possible permissions to any given account.

Computer Configuration\\Windows Settings\\Security Settings\\Restricted Groups Restricted groups allow an administrator to define two properties for security-sensitive groups (that is, u201crestrictedu201d groups). The two properties are Members and Member Of . The Members list defines who should and should not belong to the restricted group. The Member Of list specifies which other groups the restricted group should belong to.

When a restricted Group Policy is enforced, any current member of a restricted group that is not on the Members list is removed.



Q18. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File and Storage Services server role installed.

On Server1, you create a share named Documents.

You need to ensure that users can recover files that they accidently delete from Documents.

What should you do?

A. Enable shadow copies by using Computer Management.

B. Create a storage pool that contains a two-way mirrored volume by using Server Manager.

C. Modify the Startup type of the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) by using the Services console.

D. Create a recovery partition by using Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK).

Answer: A

Explanation:

If you enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders on a volume using the default values, a task will be scheduled to create shadow copies at 7:00 A.M of next business day. The default storage area will be on the same volume, and its size will be 10 percent of the available space. You can only enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders on a per-volume basisu2013that is, you cannot select specific shared folders and files on a volume to be copied or not copied.

To enable and configure Shadow Copies of Shared Folders:

1. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Computer Management.

2. In the console tree, right-click Shared Folders, click All Tasks, and then click Configure Shadow Copies.

3. In Select a volume, click the volume that you want to enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders for, and then click Enable.

4. You will see an alert that Windows will create a shadow copy now with the current

1. settings and that the settings might not be appropriate for servers with high I/O loads. Click Yes if you want to continue or No if you want to select a different volume or settings.

5. To make changes to the default schedule and storage area, click Settings.

Shadow copies - a feature that provides point-in-time copies of files stored on file shares on file servers. Shadow Copies of Shared Folders allows users to view and access shadow copies, which are shared files and folders as they existed at different points of time in the past. By accessing previous versions of files and folders, users can compare versions of a file while working and recover files that were accidentally deleted or overwritten.

References: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 1: Deploying and configuring Hyper-V- hosts, p. 302



Q19. Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. Server3 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.

You need to ensure that Server3 only receives an IP address from Server1. The IP address must always be the same.

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Create an exclusion on Server1.

B. Create a filter on Server1.

C. Create a reservation on Server2

D. Create a reservation on Server1

E. Create a filter on Server2.

Answer: D,E



Q20. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You need to prevent users from installing a Windows Store app named App1. What should you create?

A. An application control policy executable rule

B. An application control policy packaged app rule

C. A software restriction policy certificate rule

D. An application control policy Windows Installer rule

Answer: B

Explanation:

Windows 8 is coming REALLY SOON and of course one of the big new things to computer with that is the new Packaged Apps that run in the start screen. However these apps are very different and do not install like traditional apps to a path or have a true u201cexecutableu201d file to launch the program. Of course enterprises need a way to control these packaged apps and therefore Microsoft has added a new feature Packaged Apps option to the App1ocker feature.

:A. For .exe or .com

:B. A publisher rule for a Packaged app is based on publisher, name and version

:C. You can create a certificate rule that identifies software and then allows or does not allow the software to run, depending on the security level.

:D. For .msi or .msp

Packaged apps (also known as Windows 8 apps) are new to Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8. They are based on the new app model that ensures that all the files within an app package share the same identity.

Therefore, it is possible to control the entire Application using a single App1ocker rule as opposed to the non-packaged apps where each file within the app could have a unique

identity. Windows does not support unsigned packaged apps which implies all packaged apps must be signed. App1ocker supports only publisher rules for Packaged apps. A publisher rule for a packaged app is based on the following information:

Publisher of the package Package name

Package version

Therefore, an App1ocker rule for a Packaged app controls both the installation as well as the running of the app. Otherwise, the publisher rules for Packaged apps are no different than the rest of the rule collections; they support exceptions, can be increased or decreased in scope, and can be assigned to users and groups.



100% Most recent Microsoft 70-410 Questions & Answers shared by Dumpscollection, Get HERE: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/70-410/ (New 505 Q&As)