Want to Pass 70-464 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
March 31, 2016

How to pass Microsoft 70-464 Real Exam in 24 Hours [vce 106-120]


Free Instant Download NEW 70-464 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/70-464/


Exam Code: 70-464 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-464 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-464 Study Guide Questions:

Q106. You need to ensure that a new execution plan is used by usp_GetOrdersByProduct each time the stored procedure runs. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute sp_help 'usp_GetOrdersByProduct'. 

B. Execute sp_recompile 'usp_GetOrdersByProduct'. 

C. Add WITH RECOMPILE to line 03 in usp_GetOrdersByProduct. 

D. Add WITH (FORCESEEK) to line 07 in usp_GetOrdersByProduct. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Ref: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/librAry/ms190439(v=sql.90).aspx 


Q107. You plan to design an application that temporarily stores data in a SQL Azure database. 

You need to identify which types of database objects can be used to store data for the application. The solution must ensure that the application can make changes to the schema of a temporary object during a session. 

Which type of objects should you identify? 

A. Common table expressions (CTEs) 

B. Temporary stored procedures 

C. Temporary tables 

D. Table variables 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175972.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189084.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175010.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510489.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx http://zacksfiasco.com/post/2010/01/21/SQL-Server-Temporary-Stored-Procedures.aspx 


Q108. You need to create a function that filters invoices by CustomerID. The SELECT statement for the function is contained in InvoicesByCustomer.sql. 

Which code segment should you use to complete the function? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q109. You need to modify usp_SelectEmployeesByName to support server-side paging. The solution must minimize the amount of development effort required. 

What should you add to usp_SelectEmployeesByName? 

A. A table variable 

B. The ROWNUMBER keyword 

C. An OFFSET-FETCH clause 

D. A recursive common table expression 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2696/comparing-performance-for-different-sql-serverpaging-methods/ http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188385.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180152.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186243.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186734.aspx http://www.sqlserver-training.com/how-to-use-offset-fetch-option-in-sql-server-order-byclause/-http://www.sqlservercentral.com/blogs/juggling_with_sql/2011/11/30/using-offset-and-fetch/ 


Q110. Topic 8) 

You have a table named Table1 that contains 1 million rows. Table1 contains a column named Column1 that stores sensitive information. Column1 uses the nvarchar(16) data type. 

You have a certificate named Cert1. 

You need to replace Column1 with a new encrypted column that uses two-way encryption. 

Which code segment should you execute before you remove Column1? 

To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the 

answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 

Answer: 


70-464 practice test

Up to the minute 70-464 braindumps:

Q111. You need to implement security for the restore and audit process. What should you do? 

A. Grant the COFFECORP\Auditors group ALTER ANY CONNECTION and SELECT ALL USER SECURABLES permissions. Grant the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group ALTER ANY CONNECTION and IMPERSONATE ANY LOGIN permissions. 

B. Grant the COFFECORP\Auditors group CONNECT ANY DATABASE and IMPERSONATE ANY LOGIN permissions. Grant the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group CONNECT ANY DATABASE and SELECT ALL USER SECURABLES permissions. 

C. Grant the COFFECORP\Auditors group ALTER ANY CONNECTION and IMPERSONATE ANY LOGIN permissions. Grant the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group ALTER ANY CONNECTION and SELECT ALL USER SECURABLES permissions. 

D. Grant the COFFECORP\Auditors group CONNECT ANY DATABASE and SELECT ALL USER SECURABLES permissions. Grant the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group CONNECT ANY DATABASE and IMPERSONATE ANY LOGIN permissions. 

Answer: A 


Q112. You need to encapsulate a T-SQL script into a reusable user-defined object. 

The object must meet the following requirements: 

.

Permit insertions into a table variable. 

.

Support structured exception handling. 

.

Prevent changes to the definition of referenced objects. 

.

Support the use of the APPLY operator on the output of the object. 

Which type of object should you use? 

A. An inline table-valued function 

B. A stored procedure 

C. A scalar user-defined function 

D. A multi-statement table-valued function 

Answer: C 


Q113. You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1. You execute the following code: 

You insert 3 million rows into Sales. 

You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute Proc1. 

What should you do? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q114. You plan to execute the following code: 

You need to identify how many rows will be in dbo.Table1 after you execute the code. 

How many rows should you identify? 

A. 0 

B. 1 

C. 2 

D. 3 

Answer: A 


Q115. You have a Microsoft SQL Azure database. You have the following stored procedure: 

You discover that the stored procedure periodically fails to update Person.Contact. 

You need to ensure that Person.Contact is always updated when UpdateContact executes. The solution must minimize the amount of time required for the stored procedure to execute and the number of locks held. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the following line of code to line 12: 

WITH (UPDLOCK) 

B. Add the following line of code to line 05: 

SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE 

C. Add the following line of code to line 08: 

WITH (UPDLOCK) 

D. Add the following line of code to line 05: 

SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT 

Answer: C 

Explanation: * Overall, you should use UPDLOCK when you read a value that you plan to update later in the same transaction to prevent the value from changing. 

* UPDLOCK Specifies that update locks are to be taken and held until the transaction completes. UPDLOCK takes update locks for read operations only at the row-level or page-level. If UPDLOCK is combined with TABLOCK, or a table-level lock is taken for some other reason, an exclusive (X) lock will be taken instead. When UPDLOCK is specified, the READCOMMITTED and READCOMMITTEDLOCK isolation level hints are ignored. For example, if the isolation level of the session is set to SERIALIZABLE and a query specifies (UPDLOCK, READCOMMITTED), the READCOMMITTED hint is ignored and the transaction is run using the SERIALIZABLE isolation level. 


70-464 exam engine

Virtual 70-464 test preparation:

Q116. Topic 8) 

You are designing two stored procedures named Procedure1 and Procedure2. 

You identify the following requirements: 

. Procedure1 must take a parameter that ensures that multiple rows of data can pass into the stored procedure. . Procedure2 must use business logic that resides in a Microsoft .NET Framework assembly. 

You need to identify the appropriate technology for each stored procedure. 

Which technologies should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate technology to the correct stored procedure in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.) 

Answer: 


Q117. You need to create a function that will use a SELECT statement in ProductsByProductType.sql. 

Which code segment should you use to complete the function? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191320.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186755.aspx 


Q118. You need to optimize the index structure that is used by the tables that support the fraud detection services. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a hashed nonclustered index to CreateDate. 

B. Add a not hash nonclustered index to CreateDate. 

C. Add a not hash clustered index on POSTransactionId and CreateDate. 

D. Add a hashed clustered index on POSTransactionId and CreateDate. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: The fraud detection service will need to meet the following requirement (among others): 

* Detect micropayments that are flagged with a StatusId value that is greater than 3 and that occurred within the last minute. 


Q119. You need to identify the cause of the page split issues. 

Which SQL Server feature should you use? 

A. DBCC REINDEX 

B. SQL Server Profiler 

C. Extended Events 

D. DBCC TRACEOFF 

Answer: C 

46. You need to design a solution that meets the refactoring requirements. 

Which type of object should you include in the solution? 

A. An indexed view 

B. An aggregate function 

C. A distributed view 

D. A table-valued function 

Answer: D 


Q120. Your network contains a server that has SQL Server 2014 installed. You create a table by using the following script: 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that each combination of ProductName and ProductManufacturer is not duplicated. 

What should you recommend creating? 

A. A UNIQUE constraint 

B. A filtered index 

C. A columnstore index 

D. A CHECK constraint 

Answer: A 



see more 70-464 dumps