Want to Pass 70-464 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
April 2, 2016

How to pass Microsoft 70-464 Real Exam in 24 Hours [question 46-60]


Free Instant Download NEW 70-464 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/70-464/


Refined of 70-464 practice exam materials and ebook for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-464 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-464 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that SQL1 supports the auditing requirements of usp_UpdateEmployeeName. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Change data capture 

B. Change tracking 

C. Transactional replication 

D. The Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC) 

Answer: D 


Q47. You need to ensure that usp_AddXMLOrder can be used to validate the XML input from the retailers. 

Which parameters should you add to usp_AddXMLOrder on line 04 and line 05? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. @schema varbinary(100). 

B. @items varchar(max). 

C. @schema sysname. 

D. @items varbinary(max). 

E. @items xml. 

F. @schema xml. 

Answer: C,E 


Q48. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that SQL1 supports the auditing requirements of usp_UpdateSpeakerName. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. The Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC) 

B. Transactional replication 

C. Change data capture 

D. Change tracking 

Answer: A 


Q49. You have a SQL Server 2012 instance that hosts a single-user database. 

The database does not contain user-created stored procedures or user-created functions. 

You need to minimize the amount of memory used for query plan caching. 

Which advanced server option should you modify? 

A. Scan for Startup Procs 

B. Enable Contained Databases 

C. Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads 

D. Allow Triggers to Fire Others 

Answer: C 


Q50. You have an application that uses a view to access data from multiple tables. 

You need to ensure that you can insert rows into the underlying tables by using the view. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view. 

B. Define the view by using the SCHEMABINDING option. 

C. Define the view by using the CHECK option. 

D. Materialize the view. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180800.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187956.aspx 


70-464 exam answers

Most recent 70-464 actual exam:

Q51. You need to modify Production.ProductDetails_Insert to comply with the application requirements. 

Which code segment should you execute? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb669102.aspx 


Q52. You need to implement a solution that addresses the page split issues. 

Which statement should you execute? 

A. ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders 

REBUILD WITH (PAD_INDEX=OFF, DROP_EXISTING = ON); 

B. ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders 

REBUILD WITH (FILLFACTOR=50, DROP_EXISTING = ON); 

C. ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders 

REBUILD WITH (FILLFACTOR = 0, DROP_EXISTING = ON); 

D. ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders 

REBUILD WITH (PAD_INDEX=ON, DROP_EXISTING = ON); 

Answer: B 


Q53. While testing the CategoryFromType function, you discover that the function is returning 'Other'. 

You need to update CategoryFromType to return the category name. 

Which line of code should you modify in CategoryFromType.sql? 

A. 04 

B. 05 

C. 12 

D. 14 

Answer: B 


Q54. You need to modify the Orders table to store the XML data used by the retailers. Which statement should you execute? 

A. ALTER Orders 

ADD originalOrder XML (ValidateOrder); 

B. ALTER Orders 

ADD originalOrder XML; 

C. ALTER Orders 

ADD originalOrder varchar(max); 

D. ALTER Orders 

ADD originalOrder varbinary(max); 

Answer: D 


Q55. You are creating a table to support an application that will cache data outside of SQL Server. 

The application will detect whether cached values were changed before it updates the 

values. 

You need to create the table, and then verify that you can insert a row into the table. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms182776.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187942.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190348.aspx 


70-464 free exam

Actual 70-464 questions pool:

Q56. You are creating a stored procedure named usp1. Usp1 will create a table that will be used during the execution of usp1. Only usp1 will be allowed to access the table. 

You need to write the code required to create the table for usp1. The solution must minimize the need to recompile the stored procedure. 

Which code segment should you use to create the table? 

A. CREATE TABLE oneTable 

B. CREATE TABLE ##oneTable 

C. CREATE TABLE #oneTable 

D. DECLARE oneTable TABLE 

Answer: B 


Q57. You discover that usp.SelectSpeakersByName executes slowly if usp_UpdateSpeakerName executes simultaneously. 

You need to minimize the execution time of usp.SelectSpeakersByName. The solution must not affect the performance of the other stored procedures. 

What should you update? 

A. Usp_UpdateSpeakerName to use the NOLOCK query hint 

B. Usp_UpdateSpeakerName to use snapshot isolation 

C. Usp_SelectSpeakersByName to use the NOLOCK query hint 

D. Usp_SelectSpeakersByName to use snapshot isolation 

Answer: C 

Explanation: NOLOCK 

Is equivalent to READUNCOMMITTED. 

READUNCOMMITTED 

Specifies that dirty reads are allowed. 


Q58. You need to modify the function in CountryFromID.sql to ensure that the country name is returned instead of the country ID. 

Which line of code should you modify in CountryFromID.sql? 

A. 04 

B. 05 

C. 06 

D. 19 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186755.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191320.aspx 


Q59. You need to create the InvoiceStatus table in DB1. 

How should you define the InvoiceID column in the CREATE TABLE statement? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q60. You execute usp_TestSpeakers. 

You discover that usp_SelectSpeakersByName uses inefficient execution plans. 

You need to update usp_SelectSpeakersByName to ensure that the most efficient 

execution plan is used. 

What should you add at line 30 of Procedures.sql? 

A. OPTION (FORCESCAN) 

B. OPTION (FORCESEEK) 

C. OPTION (OPTIMIZE FOR UNKNOWN) 

D. OPTION (OPTIMIZE FOR (@LastName= 'Anderson')) 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181714.aspx 



see more 70-464 dumps