Want to Pass 70-486 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
January 8, 2019

Surprising 70 486 dumps 2016


Free Instant Download NEW 70-486 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/70-486/


P.S. Practical 70-486 bundle are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1yHVSpQywwSiYDOq-ahb3988OwtocHhqn


New Microsoft 70-486 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Q8. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application by using Visual Studio 2012.

The application throws and handles exceptions when it runs.

You need to examine the state of the application when exceptions are thrown. What should you do?

A. From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Enable the Thrown check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.

B. From the DEBUG menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Attach to Process. Select the IIS process.

C. From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Disable the User- unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.

D. From the TOOLS menu in Visual Studio 2012, click Customize. Click the Command tab and select Debug.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Configuring the debugger to break for first chance exceptions

To change when the debugger breaks, go to Debug->Exceptionsu2026

When you first open this window you will see that there is a tree grid with one column and checkboxes.

* Break when Thrown. This includes a default list of exceptions known by the debugger, grouped by category.

Note: The possible exceptions that could break from this list is determined by the runtime you are debugging. For example, if you are using managed-only debugging then the debugger will never break for C++, Win32 Exceptions, etc. even if they are configured to break when thrown.

* Checkboxes. If you check the box for a category, then the debugger will break for all First Chance Exceptions while debugging. If you donu2019t want to enable all First Chance Exceptions, you can find the specific exception types that you wish to configure by using the search box.


Q9. You are implementing a website redesign of an existing website that provides historical weather condition maps.

The current layout resembles the graphic in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Year selection is implemented as a set of links, which causes the page to reload when the user changes the year. The year selection HTML is contained in a div with an id of "year- selector".

You need to modify the page so that the user can change the year without the page reloading.

You also need to ensure that there is minimal change to the design of the page. Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: D

Explanation:

HTML5 slider contains min and max properties:

* min Minimum value of the range. Default minimum value is 0.

* maxMaximum value of the range. Default maximum value is 100. Incorrect:

Not A: HTML5 slider contains "range" property, but it used for enabling and configuring range selection in slider, not for setting min and max possible values.

References: http://www.html5tutorial.info/html5-range.php


Q10. You need to ensure that all the MVC controllers are secure.

Which code segment should you use as the body for the CreateController method in AdminVerifierFactory.es?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C


Q11. You are designing an HTML5 website.

You need to design the interface to make the content of the web page viewable in all types of browsers, including voice recognition software, screen readers, and reading pens.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Annotate HTML5 content elements with Accessible Rich Internet Application (ARIA) attributes.

B. Convert HTML5 forms to XForms.

C. Ensure that HTML5 content elements have valid and descriptive names.

D. Use HTML5 semantic markup elements to enhance the pages.

E. Use Resource Description Framework (RDF) to describe content elements throughout the entire page.

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

A: The aria-describedby property may be used to attach descriptive information to one or more elements through the use of an id reference list. The id reference list contains one or more unique element ids.

References: https://www.w3.org/TR/WCAG20-TECHS/ARIA1.html


Q12. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application supports multiple cultures.

The application contains three resource files in the Resources directory:

Each file contains a public resource named Currency with the localized currency symbol. The application is configured to set the culture based on the client browser settings.

The application contains a controller with the action defined in the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

You need to set ViewBag.LocalizedCurrency to the localized currency contained in the resource files.

Which code segment should you add to the action at line 03?

A. ViewBag.LocaIizedCurrency = Resources.ProductDictionary.Currency;

B. VievBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject("ProductDictionary", "Currency", new System.Globalization.CultureInfo(Men"));

C. VievBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetLocalResourceObject("ProductDictionary", "Currency");

D. ViewBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject("ProductDictionary", "Currency");

Answer: A

Explanation:

Only the Resources class is used.


Q13. You updated the web.config file with the HTTP run-time value required to display an alternative version of the site.

You need to ensure that the correct page displays to the users. Which code segment should you use to update the controller?

A. If (Request.IsTabletDevice)

B. If (Request.Browser.IsBrowser("Mobile"))

C. If (Request.UserAgent["Tablet"])

D. If (Request.Browser.IsMobileDevice)

Answer: D


Q14. Customers download videos by using HTTP clients that support various content encodings. You need to configure caching on the DownloadVideo action to maximize performance. Which attribute should you add?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

E. Option E

Answer: B


Q15. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that displays stock market information. The stock market information updates frequently and must be displayed in real-time.

You need to eliminate unnecessary header data, minimize latency, and transmit data over a full-duplex connection.

What should you do?

A. Implement long-running HTTP requests.

B. Instantiate a MessageChannel object on the client.

C. Implement WebSockets protocol on the client and the server.

D. Configure polling from the browser.

Answer: C


Q16. The GetDealPrice method must be called by using Ajax.

You need to get the price of a product by using the GetDealPrice method of the ProductController.

Which code segment should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C,D


Q17. You need to make the "Distance" header of the table bold in the Views/RunLog/GetLog.cshtml view.

Which code segment should you use?

A. table>tr{ font-weight: bold; }

B. table>th:last-child{ font-weight: bold; }

C. table+first-child{ font-weight: bold; }

D. table>tr>th:nth-child (2) { font-weight: bold; }

Answer: D

Topic 2, Web ApplicationBackground

You are developing an online shopping web application.

Business Requirements

u2711 A user is not required to provide an email address. If a user enters an email address, it must be verified to be a valid email address.

u2711 Information about the first product on the product page must fade out over time to encourage the user to continue browsing the catalog.

u2711 Administrators must be able to edit information about existing customers.

u2711 Administrators also must be able to specify a default product on the product page.

Technical Requirements

General:

u2711 The web store application is in a load-balanced web farm. The load balancer is not configured to use server affinity.

u2711 The web store application is an ASP.NET MVC application written in Visual Studio 2012.

Products:

u2711 The value of the productId property must always be greater than 0.

u2711 The Products page for mobile devices must display to mobile users. The Products page for desktop devices must display to desktop users.

Storage:

u2711 The data must be stored in a serialized XML data format.

u2711 Serialized objects must be schema-independent.

Exception handling:

u2711 Exceptions originating from IIS must display a page with support contact information.

u2711 Some page links expire, and users who access these links encounter 404 errors.

u2711 Exceptions must be logged by using the WriteLog method of the Utility class.

Browser and device support:

u2711 The application must support image format conversions from .bmp to .jpeg for mobile devices.

u2711 The application must support image format conversions from .bmp to .png for desktop devices.

Application Structure


Recommend!! Get the Practical 70-486 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollection, Welcome to download: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/70-486-vce-download.html (New 210 Q&As Version)