Want to Pass 70-517 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
January 20, 2018

Jan 2018 updated: Actualtests Microsoft 70-517 rapidshare 97-112


Free Instant Download NEW 70-517 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/70-517/


Q97. You need to configure search engine optimization for the site.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Disable anonymous access to the web application while you make changes.

B. Activate the Search Engine Sitemap feature in the site collection.

C. Disable anonymous access to the site collection while you make changes.

D. On the Search Engine Optimization Settings page, in the Include these meta tags in pages text box, enter <meta name="do-not-follow" value="/_Configuration Files/" />

E. Ensure that the Search Engine Sitemap job is running.

F. On the Search Engine Sitemap Settings page, enter Disallow: /_ConfigurationFiles/ to the exclusion rules.

Answer: B,C,D

Explanation: * Steps in the SEO process:

/ Configure SEO settings for the site collection.

/ (B, not E) Configure sitemap settings for the site collection.

/ Add and edit SEO metatags.

* D (not F): Configure SEO settings for the site collection Verify site ownership

✑ Sign in to the webmaster tools portal for your desired search engine and provide

requested information about your website.

✑ From your SharePoint Public Website home page, click Settings Small Settings gear that took the place of Site Settings. > Site settings > Site Collection Administration > Search engine optimization settings.

✑ Click Include these meta tags in pages.

✑ Copy the meta tag provided by the webmaster tools portal, and paste it into the box.

✑ Click OK.

✑ From the webmaster tools portal, ask the search engine to verify your ownership of this website.


Q98. HOTSPOT 

You develop an autohosted app for SharePoint.

The app will access SharePoint data in the host web.

You need to configure the minimum required data access permissions for the app.

How should you configure permissions in the app manifest? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop-down list in the answer area.)

Answer:


Q99. A server in the SharePoint farm experiences high memory usage. Task Scheduler on the server runs a Windows PowerShell script to perform backups of Wholesale sites.

You need to resolve any memory leak issues in the Windows PowerShell script.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Insert the code segment at line EW04: Start-SPAssignment -Global

B. Insert the code segment at line EW17:

$site.Close()

C. Insert the code segment at line EW17: Stop-SPAssignment -SemiGlobal

D. Insert the code segment at line EW17: Stop-SPAssignment –Global

Answer: A,C

Explanation: * Start-SPAssignment –Global initiates a new assignment store.

* Stop-SPAssignment . Disposes of objects in the provided assignment collection.

The Stop-SPAssignment cmdlet disposes of objects in the provided assignment collection.

Use the Global parameter to dispose of all objects in the global assignment collector and to stop the global store from collecting additional objects. Provide a SemiGlobal assignment collector to dispose of all contained objects.

From scenario:

* Performance Optimization and Memory Usage

SPSite objects must be removed from memory immediately after the objects go out of scope.


Q100. DRAG DROP 

You plan to use an app event receiver in conjunction with a remote event receiver. You need to create the remote event receiver by using Visual Studio 2012.

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:


Q101. You need to create a design package for the publishing sites. What should you do?

A. Use SharePoint Designer to create master pages and a design package.

B. Use Visual Studio 2012 to create master pages and generate a design package.

C. Use display templates.

D. Use Design Manager.

Answer: D


Q102. DRAG DROP 

You need to implement the site collection for managed navigation.

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:


Q103. If the canvas element is supported by the client browser, the application must display "London 2012" in the footer as text formatted by JavaScript at the end of the_Layout.cshtml file.

You need to modify the layout to ensure that "London 2012" is displayed as either formatted text or as plain text, depending on what the client browser supports.

Which code segment should you add?

A. <canvas id="myFooter">

@(Request,Browser.JavaApplets ? new HtmlString("London 2012") : null)

</canvas>

B. <canvas id="myFooter"London 2012</canvas>

C. <canvas id="myCanvas">London 2012</canvas>

D. <canvas id="myCanvas"><canvas>

<p>London 2012</p>

Answer: C


Q104. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application in Visual Studio 2012. The application requires several thousand content files. All content is hosted on the same IIS instance as the application.

You detect performance issues when the application starts.

You need to resolve the performance issues. What should you do?

A. Implement HTTP caching in the ASP.NET MVC controllers.

B. Combine the content files by using ASP.NET MVC bundling.

C. Install a second IIS instance.

D. Move the content to a Windows Azure CDN.

Answer: B


Q105. You need to configure session storage in the web.config file to meet the technical requirements for scalability.

Which SessionState mode should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. StateServer

B. InProc

C. AutoDetect

D. SqlServer

Answer: A,D


Q106. DRAG DROP 

You develop a .NET application named SPUserProfiles for a company called Contoso, Ltd.

SPUserProfiles communicates with a SharePoint app by using SharePoint Web Services. The SharePoint web service reference name is ProfileService. SPUserProfiles includes the following code segment: (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

You need to implement the UpdatePhoneNumber method.

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct target locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:


Q107. HOTSPOT 

You need to implement the social maintenance tool.

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each dropdown list in the answer area.)

Answer:


Q108. DRAG DROP 

You need to configure permission roles for the team members.

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate role to the correct location in the answer area. Each role may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:


Q109. You updated the web.config file with the HTTP run-time value required to display an alternative version of the site.

You need to ensure that the correct page displays to the users. Which code segment should you use to update the controller?

A. If (Request.IsTabletDevice)

B. If (Request.Browser.IsBrowser("Mobile"))

C. If (Request.UserAgent["Tablet"])

D. If (Request.Browser.IsMobileDevice)

Answer: D


Q110. You must select an app model to deploy apps to an Office 365 small business tenant. The business logic of the apps is located in a remote web application.

What should you do?

A. Create a SharePoint-hosted app. Implement the business logic by using JavaScript.

B. Develop provider-hosted apps and integrate data sources with the business logic by using OData.

C. Deploy the business logic to the host web by using a Full Trust SharePoint solution.

D. Develop an OData service provider infrastructure and publish the provider to the

_layouts directory.

Answer: C


Q111. You develop a SharePoint-hosted app. The app includes the following code segment: (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

The app must display user profile data for the user that is logged in. The user profile data must include the PreferredName, Department, and WorkPhone properties.

You need to ensure that the app displays the required user profile data. Which code segment should you insert at line 12?

A. var a = new SP.UserProfiles.UserProfile();

B. var a = new SP.UserProfiles.SocialFollowingManager(context);

C. var a = SP.UserProfiles.Profileloader.GetProfileLoader(context);

D. var a = new SP.UserProfiles.PeopleManager(context);

Answer: D


Q112. You must create a search results page for the real estate properties that are available in each real estate office.

You need to display the search result for the internet site collection.

Which types of files should you create? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. JavaScript (.js)

B. Active Server Page (.aspx)

C. Master Page (.master)

D. HTML (.html)

E. XML (.xml)

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: Note:

* Master Page defines “placeholders” which can be overridden in child page

* Content Page of a Master Page defaults to default.aspx