Want to Pass 70-517 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
February 7, 2018

Updated 70-517: Ucertify real secret from 49 to 64


Free Instant Download NEW 70-517 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/70-517/


Q49. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that displays stock market information. The stock market information updates frequently and must be displayed in real-time.

You need to eliminate unnecessary header data, minimize latency, and transmit data over a full-duplex connection.

What should you do?

A. Implement long-running HTTP requests.

B. Instantiate a MessageChannel object on the client.

C. Implement WebSockets protocol on the client and the server.

D. Configure polling from the browser.

Answer: C


Q50. You are designing a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service that uses the Product class.

You need to update the class to meet the storage requirement.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Mark the Product class with the DataContract attribute.

B. Mark the public members of the Product class with the DataContractFormat attribute.

C. Mark the Product class with the CollectionDataContract attribute.

D. Mark the public members of the Product class with the DataMember attribute.

Answer: A,D

Explanation: So as of .NET 3.5 SP1, you don't have to add data contract or data member attributes anymore - if you don't then the data contract serializer will serialize all public properties on your class, just like the XML serializer would.

HOWEVER: by not adding those attributes, you lose a lot of useful capabilities:

✑ without [DataContract], you cannot define an XML namespace for your data to live in

✑ without [DataMember], you cannot serialize non-public properties or fields

✑ without [DataMember], you cannot define an order of serialization (Order=) and the DCS will serialize all properties alphabetically

✑ without [DataMember], you cannot define a different name for your property

 (Name=)

✑ without [DataMember], you cannot define things like IsRequired= or other useful attributes

✑ without [DataMember], you cannot leave out certain public properties - all public properties will be serialized by the DCS


Q51. You need to extend the edit functionality of RunLogController. Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C


Q52. You use Visual Studio to design a SharePoint solution for a company that provides computer support services to customers around the world.

The solution must list the customer service representatives that resolve the highest number of support requests. The solution also must allow filtering of customer service representatives by region.

You need to configure the solution to meet the requirements.

Which steps should you take? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Add a Recommended Items Web Part to the page.

B. Add and configure a Refinement Web Part to the page.

C. Add regions as property filters to the Search Results Web Part.

D. Configure the query for the Content Search Web Part.

Answer: C,D


Q53. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that includes the following method.

You need to test the AccountBalance method. Which unit test should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc163665.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en­ us/library/microsoft.visualstudio.testtools.unittesting.assert.areequal(v=vs.110).aspx


Q54. DRAG DROP 

You need to add code at line UA09 to create the custom role.

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate code segment from each drop-down list in the answer area.)

Answer:


Q55. HOTSPOT 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that authenticates a user by using claims-based authentication.

The application must:

✑ Use Windows Identity Foundation 4.5.

✑ Support the Windows Azure Access Control Service.

You need to implement authentication.

How should you build the class constructor? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the answer area.)

Answer:


Q56. Adventure Works uses a web design firm to design the user interface for an upcoming toy sales website, www.toys.adventureworks.com. The website is built by using a SharePoint publishing template.

Adventure Works must implement the newly designed user interface for the site. The design firm provides a set of HTML, CSS, and JavaScript files.

You need to create and publish a SharePoint master page by using the supplied files. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. From the Master Pages section in SharePoint Designer, select Create New Master Page and then replace the master page contents with the contents of the HTML file.

B. From SharePoint Designer, open the master page gallery. Right-click the new master page and then select Set as Default Master.

C. From the Design Manager, map a network drive to the /_layouts/masterpage/ folder. Then, in Windows Explorer, copy all the UI elements provided by the design team to the network share.

D. From the Edit Master Page section in Design Manager, select Convert an HTML File to a SharePoint Master Page to generate a master page from the HTML file provided by designer firm.

E. Publish the master page. Then, from Site Settings, choose the Look and Feel section, and then select Master Page. Choose the master page and select OK.

F. Preview the master page and select Snippets to get HTML segments of the SharePoint top navigation, quick launch, and body. Then, edit the master page by using Microsoft Notepad and replace the HTML with the new segments.

Answer: B,D,E 

Explanation:

Note:

*

D, Not A: To convert the HTML file into a .master file

✑ Browse to your publishing site.

✑ In the upper-right corner of the page, choose Settings, and then choose Design Manager.

✑ In Design Manager, in the left navigation pane, choose Edit Master Pages.

✑ Choose Convert an HTML file to a SharePoint master page.

✑ In the Select an Asset dialog box, browse to and select the HTML file that you want to convert.

etc


Q57. HOTSPOT 

You need to configure the publishing site to support the browser requirements.

From Site Settings, which option should you select first? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

Answer:


Q58. You need to configure authentication to access the SQL data source during development. Which authentication mechanism should you use?

A. Impersonated Windows Identity

B. Pass Through

C. Impersonated Custom Identity

D. Forms Based Authentication

Answer: B


Q59. You need to configure permissions for the publishing portal in the Term Store Manager. What should you do?

A. Add the URL http://adventureworks.com/sites/portal to the site collection access list.

B. Add the URL http://adventureworks.com/sites/portal to the Contributors list.

C. Add the URL http://adventureworks.com/navigation to the site collection access list.

D. Add the URL http://adventureworks.com/pages/navigation.aspx to the site collection access list.

Answer: B


Q60. You need to configure filtering for the Product page.

Which filtering option should you use?

A. products/pages/products.aspx?productID=*&.productCategory=*

B. products.aspx;productID;productCategory; lucernepublishing.com

C. products; productID; productCategory; lucernepublishing.com

D. products/pages/products.aspx?*

E. productID;productCategory

Answer: E


Q61. DRAG DROP 

You deploy a solution to a SharePoint server.

You need to implement a method to programmatically access the health score of the SharePoint Server.

Which three code segments should you use in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate segments from the list of segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:


Q62. HOTSPOT 

You need to implement the mobile device support requirements.

How should you build the ProcessRequest method? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)

Answer:


Q63. HOTSPOT 

You need to implement the social features.

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the dropdown list in the answer area.)

Answer:


Q64. Adventure Works uses a SharePoint publishing site to host their public-facing website at http://www.adventureworks.com. The website gives external users the ability to register and sign in to the site to buy Adventure Works products.

You notice that publicly registered users see the SharePoint ribbon.

You need to ensure that the SharePoint ribbon is available only to content authors and administrators.

What should you do?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B