Want to Pass 70-517 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
February 21, 2018

Updated 70-517: Testking real tutorials from 1 to 16


Free Instant Download NEW 70-517 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/70-517/


Q1. You need to implement caching in your code.

Which caching option should you use?

A. Object Cache

B. Distributed Cache

C. Windows Server AppFabric Cache

D. ASP.NET cache

Answer: C


Q2. HOTSPOT 

You need to create the external content type to support the data model.

In the Return Parameter Configuration dialog box, in the properties section, which options should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the answer area.)

Answer:


Q3. You need to print out the terms and term sets for the Document Library app named Project Documents.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Insert the following code segment at line DL59: Console.WriteLine("TermSet : = + termSet.Name + " Term : " + term.Name);

B. Insert the following code segment at line DL70: Console.WriteLine("TermSet : " + termSet.Name);

C. Insert the following code segment at line DL35:

TaxonomySession taxonomy = TaxonomySession.GetTaxonomySession(clientContext);

D. Insert the following code segment at line DL56: Console.WriteLine("TermSet : " + termSet.Name);

E. Insert the following code segment at line DL35:

TaxonomyItem taxonomy = TaxonomySession.GetTaxonomySession(clientContext);

Answer: A,E 

Explanation:

From scenario:

/ You must develop a console app to print the current term sets and each root term for the app by using the following style: TermSet : name Term : name

/ You must create a Department term set to store team member roles and organize them by department types. The import file for the Department term set is the default for all new projects. The import file contains terms for System Architect, Programmer, Producer, and Manager. Each term is contained within two parent groups, Engineering or Production.

Managers are members of the Production group only. All of the parent groups use a shared root-level term.


Q4. DRAG DROP 

You need to make updates when an agent saves information about a new office.

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or location in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:


Q5. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that includes the following method.

You need to test the GoldMined method. Which unit test should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: D


Q6. Customers report that upon creation of the Payment Confirmation document, they do not receive a confirmation message.

You need to ensure that customers receive confirmation messages. What should you do?

A. Ensure that the user has the correct permissions to start a workflow.

B. Ensure that the Payment Confirmation content type is deployed.

C. Ensure that the user is assigned to the Wholesale role.

D. Ensure that a workflow is associated with the document content type.

Answer: D


Q7. You create a cloud-hosted SharePoint app.

You must make the app available in the SharePoint Store for customers to install on their host webs.

You need to keep the style and navigation of the app the same as the host web of the app after it is installed by any customer.

What should you do?

A. Add a reference to SP.UI.Controls.js on the host web. Pass the AppUrl parameter to the host web. Apply branding to the host web.

B. Copy the CSS file from the app to the host web. Run the Chrome control to convert the CSS file to the host web format. Apply the styles contained in the CSS file to the host web.

C. Use a Chrome control to find the differences in the styles between the host web and the app. Resolve all of the differences by using JavaScript.

D. Add a reference to the SP.UI.Controls.js file located in the new /_layouts/15 directory. Pass the HostUrl parameter to the start page of the app. Use the Chrome control in JavaScript.

Answer: B


Q8. You need to ensure that new customers enter a valid email address.

Which code should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: A,D


Q9. You need to configure the external content type to search for research papers. Which indexing connector should you use?

A. .NET Type Connector

B. WCF Service Connector

C. Custom Connector

D. SQL Server Connector

Answer: B


Q10. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application by using Visual Studio 2012. The application throws and handles exceptions when it runs.

You need to examine the state of the application when exceptions are thrown. What should you do?

A. From the DEBUG menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Enable the Thrown check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.

B. From the DEBUG menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Disable the User­ unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.

C. Add the following code to the Web.config file of the application.

<customErrors mode="On">

<error statusCode="500" redirect="CustomErrors.html" />

</customErrors>

D. Add the following code to the Web.config file of the application.

<customErrors mode="On" >

<error statusCode="404" redirect="CustomErrors.html"/>

</customErrors>

Answer: A


Q11. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC news aggregation application that will be deployed to servers on multiple networks.

The application must be compatible with multiple browsers. A user can search the website for news articles. You must track the page number that the user is viewing in search results.

You need to program the location for storing state information about the user's search. What should you do?

A. Store search results and page index in Session.

B. Use Application state to store search terms and page index.

C. Use QueryString to store search terms and page index.

D. Store search results and page index in TempData

Answer: C


Q12. You need to resolve the  loading issue.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Set the size of the site collection object cache to at least 100 MB.

B. Enable the binary large object (BLOB) cache on each front-end web server.

C. Activate the Content Organizer site feature.

D. Enable authenticated cache profiles for the site output cache.

E. Enable publishing features for the site collection.

F. Set the default device channel to the active channel.

Answer: A,B

Explanation: A: The object cache is used internally to optimize page rendering by storing properties of sites, page layouts, and pages. The object cache reduces the amount of traffic between the Web server and a SQL database. This results in higher throughput of rendered pages, thereby increasing the number of pages that can be delivered to clients.

B: SharePoint Server 2013 provides a disk-based cache that stores files that are used by web pages to help them load quickly in the browser, and reduces the load on the database server when it uses those files. These files are known as binary large objects (BLOBs), and the cache is known as the BLOB cache. The BLOB cache is stored directly on the hard disk drive of a front-end web server computer.

* When using  Rendition you will have to enable BLOBCache to improve performance

* By using Device Channel Renditions you can create smaller  sizes designed specifically for mobile use. This allows the mobile user to browse the smaller version, increasing the overall performance for the device they are using.  Rendition enables you to have large files stored within your website along with smaller scaled variations for mobile users.

When using  Rendition you will have to enable BLOBCache to improve performance

From scenario:

* Some employees report that the home page loads slowly. You investigate the issue and find out that the size of some s is very large. You must enable  renditions on the intranet site collection.


Q13. A legal company uses SharePoint for document and records management. You search all documents by using extractors and managed properties. FAST Query Language (FQL) is enabled for the result sources, and the content of the document is indexed as full text. All documents are named by using the following pattern: "AAA-Axxxx-AA".

You must find documents that were created in May 2012 and contain the ordered keywords "liable", "advocate", and "adjudication". Results that are returned must include only document names that begin with "HCT-Q" and end only with "AB".

You need to create the FQL query that returns the required results.

Which FQL statements should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Write> =05/01/2012 and write<=05/31/2012

B. string('liable advocate adjudication", mode="onear")

C. title:HCT-Q*

D. title:HCT-Q????-AB

E. NEAR (liable, advocate, adjudication)

F. write:range (2012-05-01, 2012-05-31)

Answer: B,D,F 

Explanation: B (not E):

* The ordered variant of NEAR, and requires an ordered match of the terms. The ONEAR operator can be used to restrict the result set to items that have N terms within a certain

distance of Returns only items that don’t match the operand. The operand may be any valid FQL expression.one another.

D (not C):

* All documents are named by using the following pattern: "AAA-Axxxx-AA".

* Results that are returned must include only document names that begin with "HCT-Q" and end only with "AB".

F (not A):

* Range. Enables range matching expressions. The RANGE operator is used for numeric and date/time managed properties.

* FQL provides the datetime data type for date and time.

The following ISO 8601-compatible datetime formats are supported in queries: YYYY-MM-DD

YYYY-MM-DDThh:mm:ss YYYY-MM-DDThh:mm:ssZ YYYY-MM-DDThh:mm:ssfrZ

Reference: FAST Query Language (FQL) syntax reference


Q14. HOTSPOT 

You work for a company named Contoso, Ltd. that sells computer parts. You tag inventory lists by using a term set named Computer Parts Classification. The term set is structured as follows.

You must create a console application that accesses the SharePoint site and you must add a ClientContext object named ctx. You need to create a term named i7-2600K that is a child of the CPU node and add a shared property to the i7-2600K term.

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate code segment from each drop-down list in the answer area.)

Answer:


Q15. A user deploys a sandbox solution. The user cannot activate the solution.

You need to ensure that the user can activate the solution.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Grant permission to the user to execute the solution.

B. Grant permission to the user to activate the solution.

C. Start the Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Sandboxed Code Service.

D. Start the PerformancePoint Services.

Answer: A,C

Explanation: C: go into Central Administration and navigate to System Settings –> Manage Services on Server and start the “Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Sandboxed Code Service” service.


Q16. You need to raise the visibility of the sites. What should you do?

A. Enable the Reports and Data Search feature for the site collection.

B. Create a custom timer job that generates the SiteMap.xml file in the root directory of the web application.

C. Add a Script Editor Web Part to the landing page of the publishing site. In the web part, enter the location of the SiteMap.xml file.

D. In Internet Information Services (IIS), enable the SiteMap ISAPI filter for the web application.

E. Enable the Search Engine Sitemap Site Collection feature for the site collection.

Answer: E