Want to Pass 70-517 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
March 18, 2018

Top 16 testing software 70-517 for IT professionals (33 to 48)


Free Instant Download NEW 70-517 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/70-517/


Q33. You need to ensure that end users can access the project's external content type and model by using the provided naming specifications.

Which properties in the external content-type editor must you set when you create the external content type in SharePoint Designer? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Set the value of the Display Name property to Project.

B. Set the value of the Namespace property to http://adventureworks/sites/portal.

C. Set the value of the Namespace property to proj_info.

D. Set the value of the Name property to proj_info.

E. Set the value of the Display Name property to proj_info.

F. Set the value of the Name property to Project.

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: From scenario:

/ (C) The Project external content type must use the root namespace proj_info.

/ E:

C:\\Documents and Settings\\usernwz1\\Desktop\\1.JPG


Q34. You need to extend the edit functionality of RunLogController. Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C


Q35. DRAG DROP 

You develop a Microsoft Office app to access external data by using Business Connectivity Services (BCS).

The app must access data from a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) connector by using an external content type.

Which four actions should you perform in a sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:


Q36. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed on a web farm.

Passwords must be stored in the web.config file and must not be readable or in a format that is easily decodable

You need to encrypt the passwords that are stored in the web.config file. Which command-line tool should you use?

A. Aspnet_regiis.exe

B. Ngen.exe

C. Aspnet_merge.exe

D. EdmGen.exe

Answer: A

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zhhddkxy(v=vs.100).aspx


Q37. You need to add an action to RunLogController to validate the users' passwords. Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Q38. DRAG DROP 

You need to ensure that the features required for the Litware Team Site web template are referenced correctly in the ONET.XML file.

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:


Q39. DRAG DROP 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that takes customer orders. Orders are restricted to customers with IP addresses based in the United States. You need to implement a custom route handler.

How should you implement the route handler? (To answer, drag the appropriate line of code to the correct location or locations. Each line of code may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:


Q40. You need to update the routes to ensure that a product is always displayed on the product page.

Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: B


Q41. The transcode.exe utility activates its license online when it is installed.

You need to ensure that the registration of the transcode utility is handled as specified in its license.

Which method should you add to the TranscodeWorkerRole class?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: D


Q42. You need to implement the remote event receiver for the Admin Custom List app. What should you do?

A. Insert the following code segment at line RR05: 

ListRemoteEventReceiver (properties);

B. Insert the following code segment at line RR05:

ProcessOneWayEvent(properties);

C. Insert the following code segment at line RR11: 

ProcessEvent(properties);

D. Insert the following code segment at line RR11: 

ListRemoteEventReceiver(properties);

Answer: B


Q43. You have an app named TaskManagerApp that is published at http://sharepoint.contoso.com/apps.

You need to remove the app and ensure that users will no longer be able to use the app. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you run?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: A


Q44. You create a SharePoint site collection for a law firm. You create the following objects in the site collection.

A user searches for a legal case. The search results must contain only current cases. You need to create a custom result type that displays only current cases.

Which object should you use?

A. Cases

B. MPCaseID

C. case

D. ows_CaseID

E. CaseID

Answer: B


Q45. You need to print out the terms and term sets for the Document Library app named Project Documents.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Insert the following code segment at line DL59: Console.WriteLine("TermSet : = + termSet.Name + " Term : " + term.Name);

B. Insert the following code segment at line DL70: Console.WriteLine("TermSet : " + termSet.Name);

C. Insert the following code segment at line DL35:

TaxonomySession taxonomy = TaxonomySession.GetTaxonomySession(clientContext);

D. Insert the following code segment at line DL56: Console.WriteLine("TermSet : " + termSet.Name);

E. Insert the following code segment at line DL35:

TaxonomyItem taxonomy = TaxonomySession.GetTaxonomySession(clientContext);

Answer: A,E 

Explanation:

From scenario:

/ You must develop a console app to print the current term sets and each root term for the app by using the following style: TermSet : name Term : name

/ You must create a Department term set to store team member roles and organize them by department types. The import file for the Department term set is the default for all new projects. The import file contains terms for System Architect, Programmer, Producer, and Manager. Each term is contained within two parent groups, Engineering or Production.

Managers are members of the Production group only. All of the parent groups use a shared root-level term.


Q46. You have a SharePoint publishing site. The marketing team tags their documents by using a managed metadata field named Location. The site has been fully crawled. Documents are tagged with city names only.

A SharePoint app on the site displays search results by using the following term set.

You create the following code segment to query the contents of the site: (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

You need to create a Keyword Query Language (KQL) expression to return results for all assets in the Central region.

Which code segment should you insert at line 02?

A. var queryTerms = "Location";

B. var queryTerms = "577c8e48-d5d9-4e5f-8e35-408c723feb11";

C. var queryTerms = "b49f64b3-4722-4336-9a5c-56c326b344d4";

D. var queryTerms = "owstaxidlocation: 1acfae8a-70b4-4ce0-bfbf-96c0e711f 8df"

Answer: C


Q47. You need to display the "miles" unit description after the distance in the GetLog view. Which line of code should you use to replace line GL21? (Each correct answer presents a

complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. @log.Distance miles

B. @Htrml.DisplayFor(model => log.Distance) miles

C. @log.Distance.ToStringO @Html.TextArea ("miles")

D. @Htmi.DisplayFor(model => log.Distance.ToString() + " miles")

Answer: A,B


Q48. HOTSPOT 

You need to add code to line CM07 to create the Research Content document set.

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the dropdown list in the answer area.)

Answer: