Want to Pass 70-685 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
January 11, 2018

Approved 70-685 training materials Reviews & Tips


Free Instant Download NEW 70-685 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/70-685/


Q61. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. A software application that monitors Internet usage is installed on each of the computers.

You plan to collect all Critical and Error events generated by the application and review them on your computer.

You perform the following tasks on your computer:

     Create an event subscription by using Event Viewer.

     Create a query filter and select Critical and Error events from the Application event log.

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:

     Only Critical and Error events from the Application event log are forwarded to your computer.

     The Application event log can be viewed from your computer and the computers that generated the errors.

What should you do first?

A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer: B


Q62. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are located in the main office.

A remote office connects to the main office by using a cellular network.

Employees at the remote office frequently download a daily report from an IIS Web server at the main office, which causes them to incur excessive pay per bandwidth usage costs.

You need to decrease the network bandwidth usage costs incurred by the remote office.

What should you do?

A. Implement DirectAccess.

B. Implement VPN with compression.

C. Implement Distributed File System.

D. Configure Branch Cache.

Answer: D


Q63. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and all servers on your company network run Windows Server 2008. The computers and the servers are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. A network administrator moves the Internet Information Services (IIS) server to a different network segment and configures the appropriate network settings.

Employees are unable to connect to the IIS server.

You confirm that the network settings are appropriate.

You need to ensure that all employees are able to connect to the IIS server.

What should you do?

A. Restart the DNS Client service on the DNS servers.

B. Restart the DNS Server service on the DNS servers.

C. Run the nbtstat r command on the employees' computers.

D. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command on the employees' computers.

Answer: D


Q64. The motherboard on a portable computer fails. The data on the computer's hard disk drive cannot be recovered.

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the data on hard disks can be recovered if the motherboard on other portable computers fail

Which two configurations should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Disable BitLocker on all portable computers.

B. Convert the hard disks on all portable computers to dynamic disks.

C. Export and securely store the computer certificates on all portable computers.

D. Configure the BitLocker settings on all portable computers by using Group Policy.

Answer: AD


Q65. VPN users report that they cannot access shared resources in the branch offices. They can access shared resources in the main office.

Users in the main office report that they can access shared resources in the branch offices.

You need to ensure that the VPN users can access shared resources in the branch offices.

What should you request?

A. that a change be made to the routing table on VPN1

B. that VPN1 be configured to support PPTP-based VPN connections

C. that the routers between the main office and the branch offices be reconfigured

D. that a DNS record for servers in the branch offices be added to the Internet DNS zone for fourthcoffee.com

Answer: A


Q66. One of the company's client computers is configured with the company's System Protection settings. That computer becomes unresponsive. You run a system restore on the computer.

The system restore does not restore the computer system settings.

You need to ensure that all future system restores for the computer include system settings.

You reimage the client computer with the company's corporate image.

What should you do next?

A. Modify the System Protection properties for the C volume

B. Create a new system restore point

C. Modify the Shadow Copies properties for the C volume

D. Create a new critical volume backup

Answer: A


Q67. A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The hard drives of all client computers are encrypted by using Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption. The operating system of a client computer is not found. You are unable to repair the operating system. You need to recommend an approach for salvaging data from the client computer. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Use the BitLocker Active Directory Recovery Password Viewer.

B. Use the BitLocker Drive Encryption Recovery Console.

C. Use a data recovery agent.

D. Use the BitLocker Repair Tool.

Answer: D


Q68. You plan to join Athens client computers to the AD DS domain.

The Athens client computers connect to the network via a wireless connection.

You need to ensure that the Athens client computers can be joined to the domain.

What should you recommend?

A. Create a bootstrap wireless profile for the client computers.

B. Configure Windows Deployment Services with PXE.

C. Create a domain wireless profile for the client computers.

D. Configure Remote Installation Services with PXE.

Answer: A


Q69. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain.

AppLocker is configured to allow only approved applications to run.

Employees with standard user account permissions are able to run applications that install into the user profile folder.

You need to prevent standard users from running unauthorized applications.

What should you do?

A. Create Executable Rules by selecting the Create Default Rules option.

B. Create Windows Installer Rules by selecting the Create Default Rules option.

C. Create the following Windows Installer Rule:

Deny Everyone - %OSDRIVE%\\Users\\<user name>\\Downloads\\*

D. Create the following Executable Rule:

Deny - Everyone - %OSDRIVE%\\Users\\<user name>\\Documents\\*

Answer: A


Q70. When visiting certain websites, users receive a message in Internet Explorer. 

The message is shown in the exhibit:

You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer settings for all client computers follow company requirements.

What should you modify in Group Policy?

Exhibit:

A. Enable the Internet Explorer\\Internet Control Panel\\Security Page\\Internet Zone\\Turn on Protected Mode setting.

B. Disable the Internet Explorer\\Internet Control Panel\\Prevent ignoring certificate errors setting.

C. Enable the Internet Explorer\\Internet Control Panel\\Prevent ignoring certificate errors setting.

D. Disable the Windows Components\\Windows Error Reporting\\Disable Windows Error Reporting setting.

E. Enable the Windows Components\\Windows Error Reporting\\Disable Windows Error Reporting setting.

F. Enable the Internet Explorer\\Internet Control Panel\\Security Page\\Internet Zone\\Do not prompt for client certificate selection when no certificate or only one certificate setting.

Answer: C