Want to Pass CAS-002 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →
December 24, 2018

Abreast of the times CompTIA CAS-002 - An Overview 5 to 14


Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certshared.com/exam/CAS-002/


P.S. Refined CAS-002 free demo are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1o83EG0ADisGFtGQxvx-BzUZbRUif5wko


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

New Questions 5

A system worth $100,000 has an exposure factor of eight percent and an ARO of four. Which of the following figures is the systemu2019s SLE?

A. $2,000 B. $8,000 C. $12,000 D. $32,000

Answer: B


New Questions 6

A company is trying to decide how to manage hosts in a branch location connected via a slow WAN link. The company desires to provide the same level of performance and functionality to the branch office as it provides to the main campus. The company uses Active Directory for its directory service and host configuration management. The branch location does not have a datacenter, and the physical security posture of the building is weak. Which of the following designs is MOST appropriate for this scenario?

A. Deploy a branch location Read-Only Domain Controller in the DMZ at the main campus with a two-way trust.

B. Deploy a corporate Read-Only Domain Controller to the branch location.

C. Deploy a corporate Domain Controller in the DMZ at the main campus.

D. Deploy a branch location Read-Only Domain Controller to the branch office location with a one-way trust.

E. Deploy a corporate Domain Controller to the branch location.

F. Deploy a branch location Domain Controller to the branch location with a one-way trust.

Answer: B


New Questions 7

Using SSL, an administrator wishes to secure public facing server farms in three subdomains: dc1.east.company.com, dc2.central.company.com, and dc3.west.company.com. Which of the following is the number of wildcard SSL certificates that should be purchased?

A. 0

B. 1

A. C. 3

D. 6

Answer: C


New Questions 8

Company A needs to export sensitive data from its financial system to company Bu2019s database, using company Bu2019s API in an automated manner. Company Au2019s policy prohibits the use of any intermediary external systems to transfer or store its sensitive data, therefore the transfer must occur directly between company Au2019s financial system and company Bu2019s destination server using the supplied API. Additionally, company Au2019s legacy financial software does not support encryption, while company Bu2019s API supports encryption. Which of the following will provide end-to-end encryption for the data transfer while adhering to these requirements?

A. Company A must install an SSL tunneling software on the financial system.

B. Company Au2019s security administrator should use an HTTPS capable browser to transfer the data.

C. Company A should use a dedicated MPLS circuit to transfer the sensitive data to company B.

D. Company A and B must create a site-to-site IPSec VPN on their respective firewalls.

Answer: A


New Questions 9

A large enterprise acquires another company which uses antivirus from a different vendor. The CISO has requested that data feeds from the two different antivirus platforms be combined in a way that allows management to assess and rate the overall effectiveness of antivirus across the entire organization. Which of the following tools can BEST meet the CISOu2019s requirement?

A. GRC

B. IPS

C. CMDB

D. Syslog-ng

E. IDS

Answer: A


New Questions 10

The risk manager has requested a security solution that is centrally managed, can easily be updated, and protects end users' workstations from both known and unknown malicious attacks when connected to either the office or home network. Which of the following would BEST meet this requirement?

A. HIPS

B. UTM

C. Antivirus

D. NIPS

E. DLP

Answer: A


New Questions 11

The security administrator finds unauthorized tables and records, which were not present before, on a Linux database server. The database server communicates only with one web server, which connects to the database server via an account with SELECT only privileges. Web server logs show the following:

90.76.165.40 u2013 - [08/Mar/2014:10:54:04] u201cGET calendar.php?create%20table%20hidden HTTP/1.1u201d 200 5724

90.76.165.40 u2013 - [08/Mar/2014:10:54:05] u201cGET ../../../root/.bash_history HTTP/1.1u201d 200

5724

90.76.165.40 u2013 - [08/Mar/2014:10:54:04] u201cGET index.php?user=<script>Create</script> HTTP/1.1u201d 200 5724

The security administrator also inspects the following file system locations on the database server using the command u2018ls -al /rootu2019

drwxrwxrwx 11 root root 4096 Sep 28 22:45 .

drwxr-xr-x 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 ..

-rws------ 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .bash_history

-rw------- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .bash_history

-rw------- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .profile

-rw------- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .ssh

Which of the following attacks was used to compromise the database server and what can the security administrator implement to detect such attacks in the future? (Select TWO).

A. Privilege escalation

B. Brute force attack

C. SQL injection

D. Cross-site scripting

E. Using input validation, ensure the following characters are sanitized: <>

F. Update crontab with: find / \\( -perm -4000 \\) u2013type f u2013print0 | xargs -0 ls u2013l | email.sh

G. Implement the following PHP directive: $clean_user_input = addslashes($user_input)

H. Set an account lockout policy

Answer: A,F


New Questions 12

A completely new class of web-based vulnerabilities has been discovered. Claims have been made that all common web-based development frameworks are susceptible to attack. Proof-of-concept details have emerged on the Internet. A security advisor within a company has been asked to provide recommendations on how to respond quickly to these vulnerabilities. Which of the following BEST describes how the security advisor should respond?

A. Assess the reliability of the information source, likelihood of exploitability, and impact to hosted data. Attempt to exploit via the proof-of-concept code. Consider remediation options.

B. Hire an independent security consulting agency to perform a penetration test of the web servers. Advise management of any u2018highu2019 or u2018criticalu2019 penetration test findings and put forward recommendations for mitigation.

C. Review vulnerability write-ups posted on the Internet. Respond to management with a recommendation to wait until the news has been independently verified by software vendors providing the web application software.

D. Notify all customers about the threat to their hosted data. Bring the web servers down into u201cmaintenance modeu201d until the vulnerability can be reliably mitigated through a vendor patch.

Answer: A


New Questions 13

Which of the following activities is commonly deemed u201cOUT OF SCOPEu201d when undertaking a penetration test?

A. Test password complexity of all login fields and input validation of form fields

B. Reverse engineering any thick client software that has been provided for the test

C. Undertaking network-based denial of service attacks in production environment

D. Attempting to perform blind SQL injection and reflected cross-site scripting attacks

E. Running a vulnerability scanning tool to assess network and host weaknesses

Answer: C


New Questions 14

select id, firstname, lastname from authors User input= firstname= Hack;man lastname=Johnson

Which of the following types of attacks is the user attempting?

A. XML injection

B. Command injection

C. Cross-site scripting

D. SQL injection

Answer: D


Recommend!! Get the Refined CAS-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to download: https://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html (New 450 Q&As Version)