Want to Pass SY0-401 Exam In Next HOURS? Download Now →

Feb 2018 updated: sy0 401 practice test

Posted on February 6, 2018

Q261. Which of the following can be used by a security administrator to successfully recover a user’s forgotten password on a password protected file? A. Cognitive password B. Password sniffing C. Brute force D. Social engineering Answer: C Explanation: One way to recover a user’s forgotten password on a password protected file is to guess it. A brute force attack is an automated attem


An Expert interview about sy0 401 vce

Posted on February 5, 2018

Q231. A security administrator has concerns about new types of media which allow for the mass distribution of personal comments to a select group of people. To mitigate the risks involved with this media, employees should receive training on which of the following? A. Peer to Peer B. Mobile devices C. Social networking D. Personally owned devices Answer: C Explanation: There many companies


A Complete Guide to sy0 401 pdf

Posted on February 2, 2018

Q221. A certificate used on an ecommerce web server is about to expire. Which of the following will occur if the certificate is allowed to expire? A. The certificate will be added to the Certificate Revocation List (CRL). B. Clients will be notified that the certificate is invalid. C. The ecommerce site will not function until the certificate is renewed. D. The ecommerce site will no longer u


Secrets to comptia security+ sy0 401

Posted on February 1, 2018

Q181. A company's Chief Information Officer realizes the company cannot continue to operate after a disaster. Which of the following describes the disaster? A. Risk B. Asset C. Threat D. Vulnerability Answer: C Explanation: Q182. A network administrator has a separate user account with rights to the domain administrator group. However, they cannot remember the password to this account


10 tips on sy0 401 braindump

Posted on January 21, 2018

Q171. Company A sends a PGP encrypted file to company B. If company A used company B’s public key to encrypt the file, which of the following should be used to decrypt data at company B? A. Registration B. Public key C. CRLs D. Private key Answer: D Explanation: In a PKI the sender encrypts the data using the receiver's public key. The receiver decrypts the data using his own privat


How to win with comptia security+ sy0 401 pdf

Posted on December 26, 2017

Q1. Which of the following is a management control? A. Logon banners B. Written security policy C. SYN attack prevention D. Access Control List (ACL) Answer: B Explanation: Management control types include risk assessment, planning, systems and Services Acquisition as well as Certification, Accreditation and Security Assessment; and written security policy falls in this category. Q2. Whi


How to win with comptia security+ sy0 401 pdf

Posted on May 18, 2017

Examcollection offers free demo for comptia security+ get certified get ahead sy0 401 study guide exam. "CompTIA Security+ Certification", also known as comptia security+ sy0 401 pdf exam, is a CompTIA Certification. This set of posts, Passing the CompTIA security+ sy0 401 exam, will help you answer those questions. The sy0 401 practice test Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of t


Why You Need To sy0 401 dump?

Posted on May 14, 2017

Q401. A company wants to ensure that all credentials for various systems are saved within a central database so that users only have to login once for access to all systems. Which of the following would accomplish this? A. Multi-factor authentication B. Smart card access C. Same Sign-On D. Single Sign-On Answer: D Explanation: Single sign-on means that once a user (or other subject) is aut


Examples of comptia security+ sy0 401

Posted on May 14, 2017

Q11. A company provides secure wireless Internet access for visitors and vendors working onsite. Some of the vendors using older technology report that they are unable to access the wireless network after entering the correct network information. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for this issue? A. The SSID broadcast is disabled. B. The company is using the wrong antenna type. C


comptia security+ get certified get ahead sy0 401 study guide : May 2017 Edition

Posted on May 13, 2017

Q541. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) is concerned with moving an application to a SaaS cloud provider. Which of the following can be implemented to provide for data confidentiality assurance during and after the migration to the cloud? A. HPM technology B. Full disk encryption C. DLP policy D. TPM technology Answer: C Explanation: Data loss prevention (DLP) systems monitor the content


Amazing sy0 401 pdf To Try

Posted on May 13, 2017

Q251. Matt, a security consultant, has been tasked with increasing server fault tolerance and has been given no budget to accomplish his task. Which of the following can Matt implement to ensure servers will withstand hardware failure? A. Hardware load balancing B. RAID C. A cold site D. A host standby Answer: B Explanation: Fault tolerance is the ability of a system to sustain operations


Foolproof comptia sy0 401 tips

Posted on May 5, 2017

Q51. A security administrator wants to implement a solution which will allow some applications to run under the user's home directory and only have access to files stored within the same user's folder, while other applications have access to shared folders. Which of the following BEST addresses these requirements if the environment is concurrently shared by multiple users? A. OS Virtuali


How Does Actualtests CompTIA SY0-401 practice exam Work?

Posted on May 2, 2017

Q571. Which of the following is used by the recipient of a digitally signed email to verify the identity of the sender? A. Recipient’s private key B. Sender’s public key C. Recipient’s public key D. Sender’s private key Answer: B Explanation: When the sender wants to send a message to the receiver. It’s important that this message not be altered. The sender uses the private key t


SY0-401 cram(491 to 500) for IT examinee: Apr 2017 Edition

Posted on April 28, 2017

Q491. Which of the following can hide confidential or malicious data in the whitespace of other files (e.g. JPEGs)? A. Hashing B. Transport encryption C. Digital signatures D. Steganography Answer: D Explanation: Steganography is the process of concealing a file, message, image, or video within another file, message, image, or video. Note: The advantage of steganography over cryptography a


A Review Of Refined SY0-401 Q&A

Posted on April 26, 2017

Q371. Allowing unauthorized removable devices to connect to computers increases the risk of which of the following? A. Data leakage prevention B. Data exfiltration C. Data classification D. Data deduplication Answer: B Explanation: Data exfiltration is the unauthorized copying, transfer or retrieval of data from a system. Q372. Joe, the system administrator, has been asked to calculate th


The Down to date Guide To SY0-401 torrent Apr 2017

Posted on April 25, 2017

Q451. An insurance company requires an account recovery process so that information created by an employee can be accessed after that employee is no longer with the firm. Which of the following is the BEST approach to implement this process? A. Employee is required to share their password with authorized staff prior to leaving the firm B. Passwords are stored in a reversible form so that they c


The Improve Guide To SY0-401 torrent Apr 2017

Posted on April 22, 2017

Q111. Which of the following should be deployed to prevent the transmission of malicious traffic between virtual machines hosted on a singular physical device on a network? A. HIPS on each virtual machine B. NIPS on the network C. NIDS on the network D. HIDS on each virtual machine Answer: A Explanation: Host-based intrusion prevention system (HIPS) is an installed software package which m


Top CompTIA SY0-401 tutorials Choices

Posted on April 21, 2017

Q301. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) wants to implement a redundant server location to which the production server images can be moved within 48 hours and services can be quickly restored, in case of a catastrophic failure of the primary datacenter’s HVAC. Which of the following can be implemented? A. Cold site B. Load balancing C. Warm site D. Hot site Answer: C Explanation: Warm s


Avant-garde SY0-401 braindumps Guide

Posted on April 21, 2017

Q141. A security specialist has been asked to evaluate a corporate network by performing a vulnerability assessment. Which of the following will MOST likely be performed? A. Identify vulnerabilities, check applicability of vulnerabilities by passively testing security controls. B. Verify vulnerabilities exist, bypass security controls and exploit the vulnerabilities. C. Exploit security contro


All About SY0-401 free practice questions Apr 2017

Posted on April 19, 2017

2017 Apr SY0-401 exam questionQ281. Which of the following provides a static record of all certificates that are no longer valid? A. Private key B. Recovery agent C. CRLs D. CA Answer: C Explanation: The CRL (Certificate revocation list) is exactly what its name implies: a list of subscribers paired with digital certificate status. The list enumerates revoked certificates along with the re